Loading...
Docoh

Discover Financial Services (DFS)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
AirCarbonClimateClimate ChangeEnvironmentEnvironmentalExtreme WeatherIntensityLeachLifecycleMaterialsNatureOffsetPackagePandemicAccessAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCommunityCultureCustomerCustomer SatisfactionCyberCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity OfficerEEO-1EmployeeEmployee EngagementEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHealth and SafetyHealthcareHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesIncidentLatinxMinorityPay EquityPerquisitesPrivacyRecruitReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderSupplierTalentTrainingUnionWomenWorkersWorkforceWorkplace SafetyActivistAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAttorney GeneralAttorneys GeneralAuditBoard RefreshmentBonusBriberyClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClawbackCommitmentConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLeadershipLitigantLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingProcurementProxy AccessProxy ContestPurposeReputationReputationalReputational RiskResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingRight to Call Special MeetingsSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementShareholder ProposalsSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparent
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM
Discover Financial Services (the “Company”) held its 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) on May 5, 2021.
At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s shareholders voted on three proposals, including the election of directors, and cast their votes as described below.
Proposal 1: Election of Directors. Shareholders elected each of the persons named below as a director for a term expiring at the Company’s next annual meeting of shareholders, or until his or her successor has been duly elected and qualified, as follows:

NomineesVotes FORVotes AGAINSTVotes ABSTAINBroker Non-Votes
Jeffrey S. Aronin233,884,26010,581,056206,02027,386,573
Mary K. Bush213,292,62531,185,164193,54727,386,573
Gregory C. Case231,978,73212,488,059204,54427,386,573
Candace H. Duncan242,782,3721,697,630191,33427,386,573
Joseph F. Eazor243,305,2161,161,632204,48727,386,573
Cynthia A. Glassman237,502,2166,990,255178,86527,386,573
Roger C. Hochschild239,198,8555,271,840200,64127,386,573
Thomas G. Maheras237,501,5026,948,064221,76927,386,573
Michael H. Moskow236,544,6747,920,878205,78427,386,573
David L. Rawlinson II243,872,397593,572205,36627,386,573
Mark A. Thierer241,698,7272,776,448196,16127,386,573
Jennifer L. Wong242,757,3681,713,380200,58727,386,573
Proposal 2: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation. The Company’s shareholders cast their votes for this advisory proposal, as follows:

Votes FORVotes AGAINSTVotes ABSTAINBroker Non-Votes
232,765,39411,411,258494,68327,386,573
Proposal 3: Ratification of Appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Independent Registered Public Accounting Firm. The Company’s shareholders cast their votes for this proposal, as follows:

Votes FORVotes AGAINSTVotes ABSTAINBroker Non-Votes
266,775,2255,061,338221,3460