Company profile

Ticker
BX
Exchange
CEO
Stephen Allen Schwarzman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Blackstone Group L.P.
SEC CIK

BX stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Top 50 of 63 long holdings
End of quarter 31 Dec 19
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$8.1B 203.36M 203.36M 0
$3.37B 245.26M 245.26M 0
$977.18M 59.62M 59.62M 0
$539.85M 74.36M 74.36M 0
$523.19M 23.65M 23.65M 0
$482.34M 45.29M 45.28M 0
$213.65M 5.74M 5.51M +4.3
$187.82M 17.59M 17.59M 0
$164.98M 20.39M 20.39M 0
$150.27M 3.82M 3.82M 0
$57.08M 3.14M 1.14M +176.8
$56.9M 26.22M 26.22M 0
$32.71M 3.1M 3.1M 0
$32.6M 4M 4M 0
$25.04M 980K 750K +30.7
$24.41M 2.73M 2.73M 0
$23.03M 2.57M 2.57M 0
$22.23M 1.57M NEW
$22.1M 1.68M NEW
$21.95M 725K NEW
$21.86M 3.26M NEW
$20.16M 1.2M NEW
$19.34M 415.28K 307.28K +35.1
$18.55M 3.37M 3.37M 0
$18.39M 800K NEW
$14.39M 285.09K 185K +54.1
$12.4M 2.41M 2.41M 0
$10.67M 213.88K NEW
$10.38M 258.3K 452.4K -42.9
$8.1M 800K NEW
$8.07M 1.62M 1.62M 0
$7.91M 225.7K 225.7K 0
$7.32M 700K 700K 0
$6.96M 275K NEW
$5.95M 200K NEW
$5.79M 150.35K NEW
$5.13M 100K NEW
$5.04M 80K 80K 0
$4.72M 125K 55K +127.3
$4.58M 450K NEW
$4.41M 274.95K NEW
$4.4M 185K 185K 0
$3.89M 160K 160K 0
$3.72M 100K NEW
$3.17M 450K NEW
$3.08M 175K NEW
$2.82M 135.19K 135.19K 0
$2.8M 275K NEW
$2.7M 77.9K 77.9K 0
$2.28M 2M 2M 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

8 Nov 19
21 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.74B 1.49B 2.02B 504.98M
Net income 779.44M 305.79M 481.3M -10.87M
Diluted EPS 1.15 0.45 0.71 -0.02
Net profit margin 44.92% 20.57% 23.77% -2.15%
Net change in cash 984.12M -86.3M -637.1M 269.88M
Cash on hand 2.47B 1.48B 1.57B 2.21B
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.83B 7.15B 5.15B 4.65B
Net income 1.54B 1.47B 1.04B 709.79M
Diluted EPS 2.26 2.21 1.56 1.04
Net profit margin 22.56% 20.59% 20.19% 15.28%
Net change in cash 215.34M 155.24M -71K 424.85M
Cash on hand 2.21B 1.99B 1.84B 1.84B

Financial data from company earnings reports

0.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 33 49 -32.7%
Opened positions 5 6 -16.7%
Closed positions 21 438 -95.2%
Increased positions 6 11 -45.5%
Reduced positions 8 17 -52.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 200.62M 192.28M +4.3%
Total shares 3.58M 3.82M -6.2%
Total puts 0 3K -100.0%
Total calls 0 3 -100.0%
Total put/call ratio 1000.0
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Cacti Asset Management 1.27M $71.44M -2.9%
Walnut Private Equity Partners 623K $34.85M +0.7%
ESGR Enstar 510K $28.53M NEW
Grand Jean Capital Management 317.44K $17.76M 0.0%
Account Management 163.73K $9.16M -4.2%
Knoll Capital Management 153K $8.52M 0.0%
Greenwich Wealth Management 84.11K $4.71M 0.0%
Scott & Selber 55.54K $3.11M -0.1%
Bridge Creek Capital Management 54.87K $3.07M +18.7%
Strategic Wealth Management 52.72K $2.95M +0.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
ESGR Enstar 510K +510K NEW
PM CAPITAL 0 -288.99K EXIT
Consolidated Investment 0 -154.23K EXIT
Fort Pitt Capital 0 -100.66K EXIT
Frontier Investment MGMT 0 -67.45K EXIT
Sonora Investment Management 51.28K +51.28K NEW
Cacti Asset Management 1.27M -37.88K -2.9%
Rosenblum Silverman Sutton S F 0 -35.14K EXIT
Naples Global Advisors 0 -24.25K EXIT
Price Capital Management 0 -23.7K EXIT
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: argument, blended, cent, character, composed, consumer, dissolution, effectuate, elevated, fastest, foreseeable, hand, healthcare, healthy, heard, Hong, hourly, illion, indenture, Interbank, ISM, jurisdiction, Kong, lifetime, London, manufacturing, medium, muted, nonassessableshare, nonsupervisory, oral, partnershipsgenerally, premium, pretax, reclassification, refunded, roughly, Singapore, spending, supply, temporary, tender, tendered, territory, Tokyo, validly, weighed, winding
Removed: duration, fell, Hamilton, insulated, Japan, leading, Organization, passed, requiring, synchronized, unincorporated, volume