Loading...
Docoh

DHI (DHX)

DHI Group, Inc. is a leading provider of career marketplaces for technology professionals across industries, in financial services and with active government security clearances. The Company's mission is to empower tech professionals and organizations to compete and win through expert insights and relevant employment connections. The Company's vision is to create indispensable career marketplaces to match the highest quality candidates with the right client career opportunities. Since 1990, the Company has built itselfs on providing employers and professionals with career connections, news, tools and information. Today, the Company serves multiple markets located throughout North America, Europe, the Middle East and the Asia Pacific region.

Company profile

Ticker
DHX
Exchange
CEO
Arthur Zeile
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DICE HOLDINGS, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Dice Inc. • Dice Career Solutions, Inc. • Targeted Job Fairs, Inc. ...
IRS number
203179218

DHX stock data

Calendar

3 Aug 22
24 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.62M 3.62M 3.62M 3.62M 3.62M 3.62M
Cash burn (monthly) 450.33K 357.5K (no burn) 77.58K (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.27M 1.01M n/a 219.44K n/a n/a
Cash remaining 2.34M 2.6M n/a 3.4M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 5.2 7.3 n/a 43.8 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
9 Aug 22 Zeile Art Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 8,200 0 2,397,866
18 Jul 22 Friedlich James Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 18,333 0 266,563
18 Jul 22 Elizabeth B. Salomon Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 18,333 0 74,663
18 Jul 22 Schipper Brian Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 18,333 0 277,563
18 Jul 22 Deason Jennifer Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 18,333 0 248,563
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Meta PlatformsTwitterDoximityZipRecruiterUpworkRecruitRedditStepStone
Management Discussion
  • We experienced an increase in revenue of $8.7 million, or 7.9%. Revenue at Dice increased by $4.1 million, or 4.9%, compared to the same period of 2020 due to improvements in renewal rates and new business activity along with consistently increasing customer counts during 2021, which drives additional revenue in future periods. Revenues for ClearanceJobs increased by $4.7 million, or 16.1%, as compared to the same period of 2020, driven by continued high demand for professionals with government clearance and consistent product releases and enhancements driving activity on the site.
  • Cost of revenues increased by $0.8 million, or 5.6%, driven by an increase of $0.4 million associated with web hosting and cloud computing, consistent with the Company's investment in its products and tools to enhance sales processes. The Company also experienced $0.4 million increase in headcount related costs.
  • Product development expenses increased $1.1 million, or 7.6%, Within product development, the Company experienced a decrease in capitalized labor of $0.7 million, which increased expense, along with an increase in consulting costs of $0.3 million.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: denominated, issuance, Overnight, prepayment, PSU, repay, research, RFR, SOFR, SONIA, Unamortized
Removed: amendment, cease, dollar, geopolitical, modified, reform, stop