Loading...
Docoh

Vulcan Materials (VMC)

Vulcan Materials Company, a member of the S&P 500 index with headquarters in Birmingham, Alabama, is the nation's largest producer of construction aggregates – primarily crushed stone, sand and gravel – and a major producer of aggregates-based construction materials, including asphalt and ready-mixed concrete.

Company profile

Ticker
VMC
Exchange
CEO
J. Thomas Hill
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Virginia Holdco, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ntral Division Logistics, LLC • . C. Smith Companies, LLC • ulcan Concrete, LLC • Aggregates USA, LLC • Aggregates USA • Arundel Company, LLC • Atlantic Granite Company, LLC • Azusa Rock, LLC • Black Point Aggregates, Inc. • Calizas Industriales del Carmen, S.A. de C.V. ...
IRS number
208579133

VMC stock data

Calendar

5 Aug 22
26 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 123.7M 123.7M 123.7M 123.7M 123.7M 123.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 3.1M 70.39M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 8.94M 202.98M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 114.76M -79.28M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 37.0 -1.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

My notes
No notes yet
My annotations
No annotations yet
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Aug 22 Randy L. Pigg Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 340 0 1,524
15 Jun 22 Steiner David P Phantom Stock (Deferred Compensation) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 162.491 446.179 72.5K 5,044.717
15 Jun 22 Thomas A Fanning Phantom Stock (Deferred Compensation) Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 162.491 476.949 77.5K 7,365.559
31.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 686 719 -4.6%
Opened positions 68 65 +4.6%
Closed positions 101 90 +12.2%
Increased positions 243 249 -2.4%
Reduced positions 238 276 -13.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.97B 21.92B -22.6%
Total shares 119.23M 119.29M -0.0%
Total puts 167K 428K -61.0%
Total calls 362.3K 385.6K -6.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.1 -58.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 14.7M $2.09B +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 10.9M $1.55B -0.5%
State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance 9.95M $1.41B 0.0%
Massachusetts Financial Services 8.77M $1.25B +5.8%
STT State Street 5.49M $779.52M -2.6%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 4.53M $643.32M +1.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.52M $500.2M +41.0%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.73M $387.26M +13.4%
Geode Capital Management 2.69M $380.87M +2.6%
IVZ Invesco 2.68M $381.17M +2.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Allspring Global Investments 2.01M +1.39M +222.4%
Citadel Advisors 0 -1.04M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.52M +1.02M +41.0%
Palestra Capital Management 618K -696.07K -53.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.17M +668.32K +134.5%
FMR 690.67K -639.88K -48.1%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -575.2K EXIT
Junto Capital Management 0 -517.62K EXIT
Massachusetts Financial Services 8.77M +479.36K +5.8%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 0 -435.76K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Competition
U.S. Concrete

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: aggravate, amidst, ancillary, appellate, April, arbitrarily, backdrop, closure, compound, conflict, demonstrate, digit, dormant, earlier, effort, export, external, illegal, increasingly, injunctive, inspection, leave, opportunity, pace, permission, perspective, proceed, provisional, relief, resume, revocation, Russia, SAC, shipment, short, shut, shutdown, slower, southeastern, strongly, subtracting, suspension, TUN, Ukraine, unavailable, underwater, unexpected, unexpectedly, unreasonable
Removed: accelerate, certainty, commercial, energy, executed