Loading...
Docoh

DiaMedica Therapeutics (DMAC)

DiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. is a clinical stage biopharmaceutical company focused on developing novel treatments to improve the lives of patients with neurological and chronic kidney diseases.

Company profile

Ticker
DMAC
Exchange
CEO
Rick John Pauls
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
DiaMedica Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
DiaMedica USA Inc. • DiaMedica Australia Pty Ltd. ...

DMAC stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$10.00
Low target
$8.00
High target
$12.00
Lake Street
Maintains
Buy
$8.00
7 Jul 22
Craig-Hallum
Maintains
Buy
$12.00
7 Jul 22

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

10 Aug 22
15 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.06M 3.06M 3.06M 3.06M 3.06M 3.06M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 1.12M 1.13M 832K 1.02M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 1.71M 1.73M 1.27M 1.55M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 1.35M 1.34M 1.79M 1.51M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1.2 1.2 2.2 1.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jul 22 Koch Thomas Von Common Shares Buy Acquire P Yes No 1.3266 207,974 275.9K 2,855,827
1 Jun 22 Charles Pauling Semba Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 2.45 13,222 32.39K 13,222
1 Jun 22 Pilnik Richard D. Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 2.45 18,510 45.35K 18,510
1 Jun 22 Parsons James T. Stock Option Common Shares Grant Acquire A No No 2.45 13,222 32.39K 13,222
34.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 34 40 -15.0%
Opened positions 2 7 -71.4%
Closed positions 8 4 +100.0%
Increased positions 7 13 -46.2%
Reduced positions 12 7 +71.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35.22M 42.13M -16.4%
Total shares 9.22M 10.03M -8.0%
Total puts 19.6K 65.6K -70.1%
Total calls 59.9K 12.8K +368.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 5.1 -93.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
TomEnterprise AB 2.55M $10.43M 0.0%
Trill Ab 2.55M $10.43M 0.0%
Stonepine Capital Management 1.2M $2.99M +0.2%
Xiao Zhenyu 929.71K $6.37M 0.0%
Vanguard 782.64K $1.96M -0.5%
Jacob Asset Management Of New York 265K $663K -3.6%
Ikarian Capital 221.25K $553K +5.8%
Geode Capital Management 174.86K $437K +4.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 99.94K $250K -1.3%
STT State Street 66.63K $167K +11.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cooperman Leon G 0 -300K EXIT
Manatuck Hill Partners 0 -144.8K EXIT
Anson Funds Management 0 -130.07K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 50.07K -90.79K -64.5%
Two Sigma Advisers 49.4K -57.2K -53.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 58.02K +46.12K +387.5%
Group One Trading 20 -33.85K -99.9%
Citadel Advisors 38.23K -27.37K -41.7%
Millennium Management 0 -22.25K EXIT
Jump Financial 0 -21.8K EXIT

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: abatement, bag, belief, coincide, convince, correct, correctly, duration, event, expiration, expiring, feet, formulation, fulfill, fully, halting, hypotension, imposed, imposing, inapplicable, incorrect, infusion, intent, IV, January, led, length, letter, lift, lifted, lifting, low, made, manner, mitigate, mitigation, MN, pausing, payment, plastic, prevent, proportionate, recommendation, relocate, remove, respond, resume, revised, satisfactorily, shortly, square, stopped, stricter, successfully, unclear, unexpected, unfavorable, voluntarily
Removed: equal, higher, strain