Company profile

Ticker
V
Exchange
Website
CEO
Alfred F. Kelly
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Visa Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
260267673

V stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

31 Jul 20
22 Sep 20
30 Sep 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17 Sep 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Visa earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 Aug 20 Alfred F Kelly JR Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 212 7,000 1.48M 120,090
28 Aug 20 Alfred F Kelly JR Class A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 80.82 4,000 323.28K 127,090
28 Aug 20 Alfred F Kelly JR Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 80.82 4,000 323.28K 153,904
28 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 214 45,036 9.64M 218,003
28 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Class A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 53.635 32,188 1.73M 263,039
28 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Class A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 62.465 12,848 802.55K 230,851
28 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 53.635 32,188 1.73M 71,721
28 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Employee Stock Option Class A Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 62.465 12,848 802.55K 60,048
26 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 210 45,036 9.46M 218,003
26 Aug 20 Taneja Rajat Class A Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 53.635 45,036 2.42M 263,039
92.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2541 2475 +2.7%
Opened positions 202 163 +23.9%
Closed positions 136 194 -29.9%
Increased positions 1161 1056 +9.9%
Reduced positions 933 1061 -12.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 301.48B 253.01B +19.2%
Total shares 1.56B 1.58B -0.9%
Total puts 19.12M 20.71M -7.7%
Total calls 18.18M 19.34M -6.0%
Total put/call ratio 1.1 1.1 -1.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 147.22M $28.44B -3.1%
BLK BlackRock 126.28M $24.39B +2.3%
FMR 78.77M $15.22B -6.5%
STT State Street 77.14M $14.9B -0.1%
N Price T Rowe Associates 73.4M $14.18B -8.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 31.96M $6.17B +1.3%
Massachusetts Financial Services 26.89M $5.19B -2.2%
Geode Capital Management 26.31M $5.07B -1.6%
BAC Bank of America 26.2M $5.06B +5.8%
Capital International Investors 22.39M $4.32B +2.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
N Price T Rowe Associates 73.4M -6.35M -8.0%
Advisor 680.09K -5.65M -89.2%
FMR 78.77M -5.44M -6.5%
Vanguard 147.22M -4.68M -3.1%
Nordea Investment Management Ab 7.03M +4.06M +136.6%
TCI Fund Management 11.22M +3.85M +52.3%
Capital World Investors 16M -3.63M -18.5%
BLK BlackRock 126.28M +2.82M +2.3%
CS Credit Suisse 5.14M -1.76M -25.5%
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 4.95M +1.65M +49.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The increase in net revenues in fiscal 2019 reflects the continued growth in nominal payments volume, nominal cross-border volume, and processed transactions. The increase in revenues were partially offset by increases in client incentives in fiscal 2019.
  • Our net revenues are impacted by the overall strengthening or weakening of the U.S. dollar as payments volume and related revenues denominated in local currencies are converted to U.S. dollars. Exchange rate movements in fiscal 2019, as partially mitigated by our hedging program, negatively impacted our net revenues growth by approximately one-and-a-half percentage points.
  • The Tax Act, enacted on December 22, 2017, transitioned the U.S. tax system to a territorial system and lowered the statutory federal corporate income tax rate from 35% to 21%. The reduction of the statutory federal corporate tax rate to 21% became effective on January 1, 2018. In fiscal 2018, our statutory federal corporate tax rate was a blended rate of 24.5%, which was reduced to 21% in fiscal 2019. The Tax Act enacted several new tax provisions effective for us on October 1, 2018, most notably FDII and GILTI.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
7th grade Avg
New words: Alfred, andChief, antitrust, back, began, Chairman, Civil, Cup, declaratory, delay, Demand, digital, duly, Enterprise, equally, Exhibit, ExhibitNumber, Extension, FIFA, flat, fourth, furnished, gasoline, grew, health, heavily, herewith, hiring, Hoffmeister, Instance, Jericho, jointly, Jr, Kelly, Kingdom, Label, Letter, line, Linkbase, live, mid, moderately, NaN, Prabhu, preliminary, purported, ranking, registrant, relax, repaid, repeal, repealed, request, requesting, scaling, Schema, staged, supplier, Taxonomy, thereunto, Tokyo, transmissibility, Tribunal, undersigned, unsecured, Vasant, Vice, Voluntary, week, Women, XBRL
Removed: entertainment, fraud, longer, operational, reflected, regulation, resulted, retail