Docoh
Loading...

ULTA Ulta Beauty

Ulta Beauty is the largest U.S. beauty retailer and the premier beauty destination for cosmetics, fragrance, skin care products, hair care products and salon services. Since 1990, the Company has brought together all things beauty, all in one place with more than 25,000 products from approximately 500 well-established and emerging beauty brands across all categories and price points, including Ulta Beauty’s own private label. Ulta Beauty also offers a full-service salon in every store featuring hair, skin, brow, and make-up services. Ulta Beauty operates retail stores across 50 states and also distributes its products through its website, which includes a collection of tips, tutorials and social content.

Company profile

Ticker
ULTA
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mary Dillon
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Ulta Salon, Cosmetics & Fragrance, Inc. • Ulta Inc. • Ulta Beauty Credit Services Corporation • Ulta Beauty Cosmetics, LLC ...
IRS number
363685240

ULTA stock data

(
)

Calendar

25 Aug 21
26 Oct 21
29 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 May 21 Jan 21 Oct 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19 Feb 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Ulta Beauty earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 770.14M 770.14M 770.14M 770.14M 770.14M 770.14M
Cash burn (monthly) 59.1M 32.26M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 168.73M 92.11M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 601.41M 678.03M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 10.2 21.0 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Dillon Mary N Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 360.92 12,275 4.43M 51,757
30 Sep 21 Dillon Mary N Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 27,707 0 64,032
30 Sep 21 Dillon Mary N Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 360.92 10,844 3.91M 36,325
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 371.1713 551 204.52K 5,402
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 370.0656 8,148 3.02M 5,953
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 204.27 4,087 834.85K 14,101
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 281.53 3,744 1.05M 10,014
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 151.2 868 131.24K 6,270
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 204.27 4,087 834.85K 1,363
22 Sep 21 Childs Jeffrey J Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 281.53 3,744 1.05M 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

88.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 767 749 +2.4%
Opened positions 99 101 -2.0%
Closed positions 81 79 +2.5%
Increased positions 262 273 -4.0%
Reduced positions 274 252 +8.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.59B 15.14B +9.6%
Total shares 47.96M 48.99M -2.1%
Total puts 1.84M 2.02M -9.0%
Total calls 1.87M 2.51M -25.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.8 +22.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 5.76M $1.99B +1.3%
BLK Blackrock 3.82M $1.32B -1.8%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.45M $846.85M -12.4%
STT State Street 2.15M $743.22M -0.6%
Alecta Pensionsforsakring, Omsesidigt 1.29M $445.56M 0.0%
FMR 1.26M $436.08M -1.0%
Amundi 1.08M $373.39M NEW
Select Equity 960.99K $332.28M -59.3%
Geode Capital Management 954.43K $329.09M -0.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 858.31K $297.15M +57.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Select Equity 960.99K -1.4M -59.3%
Amundi 1.08M +1.08M NEW
Amundi Pioneer Asset Management 0 -948.14K EXIT
MCQEF Macquarie 855.48K +734.96K +609.9%
WDR Waddell & Reed Financial 0 -619.07K EXIT
Two Sigma Investments 441.91K +441.91K NEW
Clearbridge Advisors 2.45M -347.94K -12.4%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 225.59K -330.84K -59.5%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 858.31K +312.54K +57.3%
Eagle Asset Management 304.99K +304.99K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Door
Management Discussion
  • Our quarterly periods are the 13 weeks ending on the Saturday closest to April 30, July 31, October 31, and January 31. The Company’s second quarter in fiscal 2021 and 2020 ended on July 31, 2021 and August 1, 2020, respectively. Our quarterly results of operations have varied in the past and are likely to do so again in the future. As such, we believe that period-to-period comparisons of our results of operations should not be relied upon as an indication of our future performance.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: platform, replaced, repository, SAP, strong, stronger, upgraded
Removed: carried, corporation, deferment, Delaware, deposit, holding, implemented, incorporated, originally, outbreak, reorganization, subsidiary, successor, typically