Loading...
Docoh

Tortoise Power and Energy Infrastructure Fund (TPZ)

Tortoise focuses on energy & power infrastructure and the transition to cleaner energy. Tortoise's solid track record of energy value chain investment experience and research dates back more than 20 years. As one of the earliest investors in midstream energy, Tortoise believes it is well-positioned to be at the forefront of the global energy evolution that is underway. With a steady wins approach and a long-term perspective, Tortoise strives to make a positive impact on clients and communities.

Company profile

Ticker
TPZ
Exchange
CEO
P. Bradley Adams
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TORTOISE POWER & ENERGY INCOME CO
SEC CIK
IRS number
260573018

TPZ stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
Tortoise Power and Energy Infrastructure Fund Inc 5.87 5.35 -0.74 129.01M 49 Feb 2022

Calendar

14 Feb 22
26 Jun 22
30 Nov 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Jun 22 Jennifer Paquette Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 12.83 25 320.75 750.32
21 Mar 22 Jennifer Paquette Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 13.89 25 347.25 709.47
2 Feb 22 Birzer H Kevin Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 14.57 100 1.46K 4,150
26 Jan 22 Birzer H Kevin Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 14.16 100 1.42K 4,050
24 Jan 22 Jennifer Paquette Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 13.55 25 338.75 676.38
39.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 31 32 -3.1%
Opened positions 7 4 +75.0%
Closed positions 8 6 +33.3%
Increased positions 5 9 -44.4%
Reduced positions 12 15 -20.0%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 46.1M 43.6M +5.7%
Total shares 2.74M 2.7M +1.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Relative Value Partners 1.03M $14.64M -0.1%
Sit Investment Associates 316.68K $4.51M +145.7%
Bard Associates 276.04K $3.93M -2.8%
Bulldog Investors 167.62K $2.39M -45.4%
Saba Capital Management 155.4K $2.21M -3.0%
Rockefeller Capital Management 117.75K $1.68M 0.0%
Private Advisor 87.15K $1.24M +39.4%
Almitas Capital 84.84K $1.21M NEW
Kayne Anderson Capital Advisors 76.5K $1.09M -4.6%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 65.41K $932K +5.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Sit Investment Associates 316.68K +187.78K +145.7%
Bulldog Investors 167.62K -139.26K -45.4%
Almitas Capital 84.84K +84.84K NEW
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 45.04K +45.04K NEW
Aristides Capital 43.41K -40.53K -48.3%
Quantedge Capital Pte 0 -37.5K EXIT
Envestnet Asset Management 0 -33.68K EXIT
Guggenheim Capital 0 -33.34K EXIT
Clough Capital Partners L P 28.02K +28.02K NEW
Private Advisor 87.15K +24.65K +39.4%