Docoh
Loading...

HI Hillenbrand

Hillenbrand is a global diversified industrial company with businesses that serve a wide variety of industries around the world. The Company pursues profitable growth and robust cash generation to drive increased value for its shareholders. Hillenbrand's portfolio includes industrial businesses such as Coperion, Milacron Injection Molding & Extrusion, and Mold-Masters, in addition to Batesville, a recognized leader in the death care industry in North America.

Company profile

Ticker
HI
Exchange
CEO
Joe Raver
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Batesville Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Batesville Services, Inc. • Process Equipment Group, Inc. • Batesville Casket Company, Inc. • Batesville Interactive, Inc. • Batesville Logistics, Inc. • Batesville Manufacturing, Inc. • Batesville Casket de Mexico, S.A. de C.V. • Acorn Development Group, Inc. • BCC JAWACDAH Holdings, LLC • BV Acquisition, Inc. ...
IRS number
261342272

HI stock data

(
)

Calendar

17 Nov 21
4 Dec 21
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Hillenbrand earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 450.9M 450.9M 450.9M 450.9M 450.9M 450.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 8.93M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 19.27M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 431.63M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 48.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Dec 21 Kitzmiller Andrew S. RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,165 0 2,165
2 Dec 21 Kulmaczewski Leo RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,443 0 1,443
2 Dec 21 Jones Michael M. RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 3,969 0 3,969
2 Dec 21 Peter S. Dyke RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,624 0 1,624
2 Dec 21 An-Heid Ling RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,233 0 5,233

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

85.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 262 266 -1.5%
Opened positions 30 35 -14.3%
Closed positions 34 39 -12.8%
Increased positions 82 89 -7.9%
Reduced positions 93 87 +6.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.62B 2.79B -6.0%
Total shares 61.43M 63.2M -2.8%
Total puts 15.2K 76.1K -80.0%
Total calls 48.1K 45.1K +6.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 1.7 -81.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 11.33M $483.38M -5.8%
Vanguard 8.13M $346.79M -1.6%
Clarkston Capital Partners 5.57M $237.4M -0.2%
Victory Capital Management 2.54M $108.4M -2.6%
STT State Street 2.35M $100.43M -1.7%
LSV Asset Management 1.8M $76.94M +2.9%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.24M $52.7M +13.6%
Bernzott Capital Advisors 1.18M $50.26M -2.8%
Geode Capital Management 1.17M $49.97M -10.8%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.13M $48.13M -2.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Alliancebernstein 198.29K -2.18M -91.6%
BEN Franklin Resources 551.52K -2.04M -78.7%
William Blair Investment Management 966.99K +966.99K NEW
BLK Blackrock 11.33M -693.11K -5.8%
Deprince Race & Zollo 486.36K +486.36K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 769.36K +454K +144.0%
Millennium Management 387.97K +314.96K +431.4%
JHG Janus Henderson 193.8K +193.8K NEW
Charles Schwab Investment Management 869.7K -193.11K -18.2%
Rothschild & Co Asset Management Us 725.94K +192.93K +36.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Dover
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: automated, Bartel, Belden, budgeting, bulk, cable, CDOR, climate, collaboration, deployed, device, DeZURIK, flagged, Fluid, harassment, hindsight, IDEX, impractical, intact, interbank, Japanese, Jr, Kulmaczewski, language, Leica, Leo, literature, mandate, monthly, notification, Occupational, onboarding, opportunistic, OSHA, overseeing, overtime, Pepper, Polymer, pooling, principle, prolonged, ratably, resurgence, retrain, retraining, rollout, SARON, scarcity, sexual, simultaneously, SONIA, sort, sterling, Stuttgart, subsided, succeed, surge, teach, therewith, turnover, Ulrich, unemployment, uniform, unintended, vaccination, vaccine, variant, vigilance, voluntarily, Weingarten, yen
Removed: abrasive, ascribe, assertion, assistance, attribute, baby, binomial, blended, boiler, boomer, bright, Carolina, Chase, check, Clarifying, coal, Codification, competent, concept, consisted, content, corrosive, crush, diaphragm, disposed, drainage, dual, duckbill, easily, employer, ending, entity, expensing, explain, explicit, factor, feed, fertilizer, fracturing, friable, Improving, JPMorgan, judge, lending, lived, marine, maturity, merit, municipal, nonfinancial, paper, permanent, pertinent, pinch, piston, polyolefin, promised, proportion, proration, provisional, published, pulp, pump, pumping, pursue, quarrying, rail, refine, reinvestment, released, relief, remeasurement, rendered, repeal, resource, RKL, salt, simplify, sludge, step, storm, subtotal, taxing, Tideflex, title, toughest, treated, truck, undistributed, unrepatriated, War