Company profile

Ticker
ATOM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Scott A. Bibaud
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Mears Technologies Inc
SEC CIK

ATOM stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 May 20
11 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue 62K 138K 254K 70K
Net income -3.65M -3.05M -3.09M -3.63M
Diluted EPS -0.22 -0.18 -0.19 -0.24
Net profit margin -5879% -2207% -1215% -5191%
Operating income -3.68M -3.11M -3.18M -3.72M
Net change in cash -3.48M -1.93M -2.32M 3.98M
Cash on hand 11.39M 14.87M 16.8M 19.12M
Cost of revenue 13K 29K 204K 20K
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 533K 246K 110K 0
Net income -13.3M -12.9M -13.07M -12.61M
Diluted EPS -0.84 -1.02 -1.11 -2.22
Net profit margin -2495% -5243% -11880%
Operating income -13.63M -13.13M -13.21M -10M
Net change in cash -4.06M 1.56M -9.35M 23.52M
Cash on hand 14.87M 18.93M 17.37M 26.72M
Cost of revenue 253K 148K 39K 0

Financial data from Atomera earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jun 20 Erwin Trautmann Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 8.58 635 5.45K 98,651
1 Jun 20 Robert J Mears Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 8.58 2,295 19.69K 148,861
1 Jun 20 Francis Laurencio Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 8.58 2,729 23.41K 77,456
1 Jun 20 Scott A. Bibaud Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 8.58 6,835 58.64K 295,621
26 May 20 Shevick Steven K Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 8,706 0 70,447
15.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 22 16 +37.5%
Opened positions 6 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 5 EXIT
Increased positions 8 7 +14.3%
Reduced positions 4 4
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 309.33M 9.17M +3273.3%
Total shares 3.1M 2.98M +4.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
AWM Investment 1.66M $5.8M -0.1%
Vanguard 512.18K $1.79M +4.1%
Avenir 240K $840K +6.2%
Bard Associates 198.96K $696K +1.0%
Geode Capital Management 91.04K $318K +17.2%
Sargent Investment 79.05K $277K +54.8%
BLK BlackRock 75.37K $264K -0.8%
Brown Advisory 57.8K $202K 0.0%
Westside Investment Management 34.69K $298.61M NEW
Weybosset Research & Management 31.55K $108K +13.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Westside Investment Management 34.69K +34.69K NEW
Sargent Investment 79.05K +28K +54.8%
Vanguard 512.18K +20.13K +4.1%
Avenir 240K +14.07K +6.2%
Geode Capital Management 91.04K +13.34K +17.2%
Sigma Planning 26.3K +4K +17.9%
Weybosset Research & Management 31.55K +3.74K +13.5%
Clearstead Advisors 2.89K +2.89K NEW
Bard Associates 198.96K +1.9K +1.0%
Tower Research Capital 1.66K +1.66K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • In December 2019, a novel strain of coronavirus, known as COVID-19, was reported to have surfaced in Wuhan, China. In January 2020, this coronavirus spread to other countries, including the United States, and efforts to contain the spread of this coronavirus intensified. Commencing in March 2020, much of the United States and certain other countries have been the subject of lock-downs and self-isolation procedures, which have significantly limited business operations and restricted internal and external meetings. As of the date of this report, we continue to progress on our customer engagements and internal research and development, with some minor slowdowns due to the COVID-19 pandemic. However, as of the date of this report, none of our customer engagements have stopped entirely. The outbreak and any future preventative or protective actions that we or our customers may take in respect of this coronavirus may result in a period of disruption to work in progress. Our customers’ businesses could be disrupted, and our ongoing and future technology evaluations, contract negotiations and revenues could be negatively affected. Any resulting financial impact cannot be reasonably estimated at this time but may materially affect our business and financial condition. The extent to which the coronavirus impacts our results will depend on future developments, which are highly uncertain and cannot be predicted, including new information which may emerge concerning the severity of the coronavirus, future government-mandated restrictions, and our customers’ and partners’ responses to such new information and restrictions, among others.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adequacy, amortized, area, beginning, CECL, China, competing, complement, conserve, consulting, credit, curtail, delivery, depend, depending, determined, disrupted, disruption, distinct, distinctive, earlier, economic, emerge, extend, extent, external, goal, highly, historical, iii, impairment, improve, intensified, lifetime, main, met, method, mix, model, modification, nature, negatively, outbreak, pandemic, predicted, prepaid, prepayment, preventative, processed, proportionate, provision, quantity, reduce, removal, rent, replaced, secure, significantly, spread, stopped, strain, Subtopic, successfully, surfaced, threshold, uncertain, uncertainty, vary, Wuhan
Removed: accrued, accumulated, acquisition, Additionally, application, apply, approach, Cambridge, cancelled, capitalized, classification, Codification, commenced, comparative, compared, comply, consideration, consolidated, deficit, deliver, establishing, existing, expanded, February, feet, finance, forecasted, functionality, gathering, implemented, indirect, intellectual, IP, monthly, notice, permit, permitted, practical, preparation, presently, promised, property, pursue, qualify, recognize, referenced, reflecting, restated, retrospective, satisfactory, spending, square, support, system, transfer, valuation

Patents