Ticker
WAAS
Incorporated in
Fiscal year end
Industry
Former names
Aquaventure Holdings LLC
SEC CIK
AquaVenture is a multinational provider of WAAS™ solutions that provide customers a reliable and cost-effective source of clean drinking and process water primarily under long-term contracts that minimize capital investment by the customer. AquaVenture is composed of two operating platforms: Quench, a leading provider of filtered water systems and related services with over 125,000 units installed at institutional and commercial customer locations across the U.S. and Canada; and Seven Seas Water, a multinational provider of desalination and wastewater treatment solutions, providing more than 8.5 billion gallons of potable, high purity industrial grade and ultra-pure water per year to governmental, municipal, industrial and hospitality customers.
Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 46.56M 41.83M 36.82M 34.45M
Net income -5.66M -6.73M -2.73M -4.92M
Diluted EPS -0.21 -0.25 -0.1 -0.19
Net profit margin -12.16% -16.09% -7.42% -14.29%
Operating income 1.45M -1.35M -1.16M -1.08M
Net change in cash -9.26M -37M -13.79M -2.55M
Cash on hand 47.36M 56.62M 93.62M 107.4M
Cost of revenue 22.25M 19.22M 17.16M 16.24M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 32.51M 121.15M 114.1M 100.34M
Net income -20.73M -24.89M -20.92M -41.79M
Diluted EPS -0.78 -0.94 -0.28
Net profit margin -63.75% -20.55% -18.33% -41.65%
Operating income -6.14M -8.07M -12.14M -29.95M
Net change in cash -61.47M 22.76M 77.53M -19.7M
Cash on hand 56.62M 118.09M 95.33M 17.8M
Cost of revenue 68.11M 63.88M 58.14M 53.49M

Financial data from AquaVenture earnings reports

Latest Content Analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ADB, ancillary, backfilled, backlog, Bayovar, Bluline, built, categorized, common, complying, Curacao, de, decentralized, deeper, divested, divestiture, duration, East, explicit, fabricate, FB, feedstock, free, freight, housing, impede, incorporate, indemnification, indemnified, irrevocably, Jumpstart, lived, Middle, noncancelable, opt, orderly, payoff, peak, pharmaceutical, PHSI, point, political, post, predominant, predominantly, prepaid, protecting, readily, residential, restructuring, scalable, semiconductor, solution, storage, sum, temporary, unamortized, workforce
Removed: Abengoa, accelerated, Accra, achieved, acquire, agent, aggregated, agree, amortizing, application, approach, approval, Arizona, arrive, assessment, attribute, authority, bad, BDDG, Befesa, binding, BLI, branded, breach, build, capability, ceased, charged, chemical, commonly, comparing, complex, computer, consulting, containerized, Corporation, custom, deficit, deployed, direction, distinction, earned, effected, electric, emergency, enacted, enhanced, ensuing, establishing, exclusively, executory, explained, exploration, feasibility, filed, finalize, finite, forecasting, forego, fourth, frequently, gas, Ghana, Ghanaian, guideline, GWCL, handle, human, identification, impaired, improve, Inclusive, incumbent, indexation, inflow, judgment, knowledge, legislation, lender, lifecycle, Matrix, Mexico, mobile, obtain, occurrence, oil, operational, optional, order, organically, outsource, outsourcing, owner, Philadelphia, Phoenix, planned, pre, preferable, prevailing, private, promised, purify, pursued, qualitative, quantitative, rapid, receipt, reclassification, reclassified, recoverability, referred, refinancing, reform, regularly, reliability, remeasurement, reorganization, replaced, represent, request, respond, retrofitting, retrospectively, Richmond, Rule, satisfaction, security, selection, separating, September, shortened, skilled, software, specification, suitability, TCJ, test, tested, thereof, track, trained, transactional, transferring, transparency, troubleshoot, Virginia, Watermark, weighting