Loading...
Docoh

SMG Industries (SMGI)

SMG Industries, Inc. engages in selling of proprietary branded products including detergents, surfactants, and degreasers such as Miracle Blue, to oilfield drilling rig contractors and oilfield companies. It operates through the following segments: Drilling, Completions, and Production. The company was founded by Ailon Z. Grushkin and Richard A. Biele on January 7, 2008 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
SMGI
Exchange
CEO
Matthew C. Flemming
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SMG Indium Resources Ltd., Specialty Metals Group Indium Corp.
SEC CIK
IRS number
510662991

SMGI stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.59M 2.59M 2.59M 2.59M 2.59M 2.59M
Cash burn (monthly) 233.15K (no burn) 382.3K 516.12K (no burn) 434.1K
Cash used (since last report) 684.34K n/a 1.12M 1.51M n/a 1.27M
Cash remaining 1.9M n/a 1.47M 1.07M n/a 1.31M
Runway (months of cash) 8.2 n/a 3.8 2.1 n/a 3.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Mar 22 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 675,000 0 8,651,764
14 Feb 22 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 375,000 0 7,976,764
11 Feb 22 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 142,538 0 7,601,764
6 Jan 22 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P Yes No 0 750,000 0 1,299,000
31 Dec 21 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 194,108 0 7,459,236
31 Dec 21 Steven H Madden Convertible Note Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 129405 - 129.41K -
23 Dec 21 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 375,000 0 7,265,118
14 Dec 21 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 375,000 0 6,890,118
14 Dec 21 Steven H Madden Convertible Note Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 250000 - 250K -
14 Nov 21 Steven H Madden Common Stock, par value $.001 Buy Acquire P No No 0 300,000 0 6,515,118
11.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 934K 934K
Total shares 4.21M 4.21M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Steven H Madden 4.21M $934K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Steven H Madden 4.21M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The Consolidated Balance Sheets as of December 31, 2021 and 2020 present the assets and liabilities of MG and Trinity as discontinued operations. The Consolidated Statements of Operations for the years end December 31, 2021 and 2020 present the results of MG and Trinity as Net loss from discontinued operations. The Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the years end December 31, 2021 and 2020 present operating, investing and financing activities of MG and Trinity as cash flows from or used in discontinued operations.
  • Sales for the year ended December 31, 2021 increased to $52,113,827, an increase of 95.4% from $26,665,719 for the year ended December 31, 2020. The increase in sales in the year end 2021 was primarily driven by increased revenues in our industrial transportation segment from higher customer activity transporting drilling rigs, and in our heavy haul business transporting bridge beams, over-dimensional infrastructure items and large natural gas compressors. Our increase in revenues was also attributable to the new contribution of revenues from our 5J Transportation flat bed and 5J Logistics brokerage division, not present in the previous year period along with the general improvement in the domestic United States economy from COVID-19 pandemic. This was partially offset by the absence of revenues during the periods from the discontinued operations that were present in the prior period.
  • During the year ended December 31, 2021, cost of sales increased to $52,714,418, or approximately 101.2% of sales, compared to $29,477,208, or about 110.5% of sales for the 2020 period. The decrease in cost of sales as a percentage of revenues is the result of higher revenues covering more fixed costs in cost of sales compared to the previous year. The increase in cost of sales as a total amount is due primarily to higher direct labor costs, higher freight expense, higher fuel

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ASC, derecognized, direct, forward, handle, space, statement, storage, volume
Removed: assessing, avoid, enable, sentiment