Docoh
Loading...

BLNK Blink Charging

Blink Charging Co. is a leader in electric vehicle (EV) charging equipment and has deployed over 23,000 charging stations, many of which are networked EV charging stations, enabling EV drivers to easily charge at any of the Company's charging locations worldwide. Blink Charging's principal line of products and services include its Blink EV charging network ('Blink Network'), EV charging equipment, and EV charging services. The Blink Network uses proprietary, cloud-based software that operates, maintains, and tracks the EV charging stations connected to the network and the associated charging data. With global EV purchases forecasted to rise to 10 million by 2025 from approximately 2 million in 2019, the Company has established key strategic partnerships for rolling out adoption across numerous location types, including parking facilities, multifamily residences and condos, workplace locations, health care/medical facilities, schools and universities, airports, auto dealers, hotels, mixed-use municipal locations, parks and recreation areas, religious institutions, restaurants, retailers, stadiums, supermarkets, and transportation hubs.

Company profile

Ticker
BLNK, BLNKW
Exchange
CEO
Michael D. Farkas
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Car Charging Group, Inc., NEW IMAGE CONCEPTS, INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Beam Charging, LLC • Blink Charging, LTD • Blink Holdings • Blink Charging Europe, LTD • Blink Charging International LTD • Blink Network, LLC • Blink Charging, Inc. • Blink Charging Group • Blink I Holdings, LLC • Blink/PAT LLC ...
IRS number
30608147

BLNK stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Nov 21
2 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 133.23M 133.23M 133.23M 133.23M 133.23M 133.23M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.97M (positive/no burn) 5.27M 3.62M 3M 3.16M
Cash used (since last report) 6.2M n/a 11.02M 7.56M 6.27M 6.59M
Cash remaining 127.03M n/a 122.21M 125.67M 126.96M 126.64M
Runway (months of cash) 42.8 n/a 23.2 34.7 42.3 40.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Nov 21 Farkas Michael D Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share ("Common Stock") Gift Dispose G No No 0 100,000 0 1,116,798
16 Nov 21 Aviv Hillo Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 60,000 0 93,141
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 47.0001 15,000 705K 0
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 46.0614 15,000 690.92K 15,000
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 45.002 15,000 675.03K 30,000
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 44.0104 15,000 660.16K 45,000
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 43.0046 15,000 645.07K 60,000
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Option exercise Acquire M No No 2.05 75,000 153.75K 75,000
15 Nov 21 Engel Donald Option to purchase stock Common stock, par value $0.001 Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 2.05 75,000 153.75K 35,000
12 Nov 21 Engel Donald Common Stock, par value $0.001 Sell Dispose S No Yes 42 5,000 210K 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

0.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.82M 2.82M
Total shares 66K 66K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Keener Justin 66K $2.82M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Keener Justin 66K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
General ElectricTeslaChargePoint
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: addressing, admit, chain, decided, Department, domestic, eliminating, fulfilled, inconsistency, mitigation, negotiated, operationally, potentially, Rideshare, team, trust, VW, wrongdoing
Removed: implemented, inability, million, unregistered, validating