Loading...
Docoh

BTCS (BTCS)

Subject to additional financing, the Company plans to acquire additional Digital Assets to provide investors with indirect ownership of Digital Assets that are not securities, such as bitcoin and ether. The Company intends to acquire Digital Assets through open market purchases. Additionally, the Company may acquire Digital Assets by resuming its transaction verification services business through outsourced data centers and earning rewards in Digital Assets by securing their respective blockchains. We are not limiting our assets to a single type of Digital Asset and may purchase a variety of Digital Assets that appear to benefit our investors, subject to the limitations contained within this report regarding Digital Securities. The Company is also seeking to acquire controlling interests in businesses in the blockchain industry as further described in this report.

Company profile

Ticker
BTCS
Exchange
CEO
Charles Allen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BITCOIN SHOP INC., Bitcoin Shop, Inc., Hotel Management Systems, Inc., TouchIT Technologies, Inc.
SEC CIK

BTCS stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 22
24 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.25M 2.25M 2.25M 2.25M 2.25M 2.25M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 93.52K 609.18K 919.26K 351.75K 281.3K
Cash used (since last report) n/a 166.04K 1.08M 1.63M 624.55K 499.47K
Cash remaining n/a 2.08M 1.16M 612.86K 1.62M 1.75M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 22.2 1.9 0.7 4.6 6.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Mar 22 Allen Charles W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.79 500 1.9K 4,029,874
16 Mar 22 Allen Charles W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 3.79 6,500 24.64K 4,029,374
22 Feb 22 Manish Paranjape Grant Acquire A No No 0 40,045 0 205,950
22 Feb 22 Manish Paranjape Grant Acquire A No No 0 40,046 0 165,905
22 Feb 22 Manish Paranjape Grant Acquire A No No 0 40,046 0 125,859
22 Feb 22 Manish Paranjape Grant Acquire A No No 0 40,046 0 85,813
22 Feb 22 Manish Paranjape Grant Acquire A No No 0 45,767 0 45,767
2 Jan 22 Michael Edward Prevoznik JR Grant Acquire A No No 0 55,556 0 222,224
2 Jan 22 Michael Edward Prevoznik JR Grant Acquire A No No 0 55,556 0 166,668
2 Jan 22 Michael Edward Prevoznik JR Grant Acquire A No No 0 55,556 0 111,112
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Bison TrailsBlockdaemon

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ability, abuse, accrual, acquisition, Advertisement, Advertising, Algorand, anonymity, anticipated, applied, APY, arrangement, arranging, baby, belief, calendar, Cap, Carlo, checking, Committee, composed, concentration, consecutive, customer, delivery, depict, Deposit, detailed, distribution, drop, electronic, eligible, examination, explicit, exposed, FDIC, furniture, Goodwill, grow, highly, hurdle, immaterial, impossible, instability, Insurance, insured, Kusama, landscape, likelihood, LTI, manipulation, Manish, margin, marked, Michael, Monte, Nasdaq, ongoing, outflow, Paranjape, percentage, policy, premise, Prevoznik, principle, promised, proof, proportion, ramp, ranging, ready, recovered, regulatory, return, salary, satisfied, satisfy, SBP, scalable, scale, shelf, Solana, source, sovereign, Step, stipulated, sufficient, susceptibility, sustained, target, Terra, theft, threshold, turn, verifying, virtual
Removed: account, accountable, adequate, affecting, AGP, allocation, annum, April, ASR, assign, assume, automatic, automatically, bear, behavioral, bifurcation, bundled, call, callable, Calvary, cautioned, Cavalry, commenced, commitment, Conditionally, conduct, conducted, convert, converted, counsel, customary, Deadline, derive, design, Designation, Detachable, determining, disclose, discount, discounted, dispose, distinguishing, driven, earlier, earliest, eliminated, embedded, enabling, EPS, exchangeable, exclusive, exercisable, extended, face, financed, floor, forecast, forfeited, forfeiture, formula, forward, Global, hereof, history, imply, inclusive, Incorporation, infeasible, Initial, institutional, instrument, intrinsic, issue, issuer, issuing, legal, line, listing, long, LP, making, mandatorily, mandatory, mezzanine, national, November, obtained, occurrence, October, optional, participating, performing, permanent, planned, processing, promissory, protection, proxy, recipient, redeem, redeemable, redeemed, redemption, reduced, reduction, register, reimbursed, reliance, rendering, representing, requiring, resulted, resumed, round, security, simplified, sooner, specifically, strike, submitted, subscribed, subtotal, supplement, temporary, thereof, thereon, treated, Ultimately, unable, uncertain, unconditionally, undue, unit, unpaid, unrecognized, validly, vendor, vote