Docoh
Loading...

ZEST Ecoark

Ecoark Holdings, Inc. engages in the development of solutions that reduce food waste, improve delivered freshness and product margins for fresh and perishable foods through its subsidiary. It operates through three segments technology, commodities & financial. The company was founded by Randy Scott May on November 19, 2007 and is headquartered in San Antonio, TX.

Company profile

Ticker
ZEST
Exchange
CEO
Randy Scott May
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Magnolia Solar Corp, Mobilis Relocation Services Inc.
SEC CIK

ZEST stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 Aug 21
17 Oct 21
31 Mar 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19 Mar 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Ecoark earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 842K 842K 842K 842K 842K 842K
Cash burn (monthly) 241.33K 79.25K (positive/no burn) 159.67K 96.67K 841K
Cash used (since last report) 865.77K 284.31K n/a 572.8K 346.79K 3.02M
Cash remaining -23.77K 557.69K n/a 269.2K 495.21K -2.18M
Runway (months of cash) -0.1 7.0 n/a 1.7 5.1 -2.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Oct 21 Peter A Mehring Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 63,996 0 355,499
30 Sep 21 Nelson Steven K Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.25 8,298 43.56K 8,298
30 Sep 21 Cahill John P. Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.25 8,298 43.56K 8,298
30 Sep 21 Metzger Gary M. Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 5.25 8,298 43.56K 8,298
31 Aug 21 William B. Hoagland Common Stock Other Dispose J No No 4.03 550,000 2.22M 0

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the fiscal year ended March 31, 2021, the Company focused its efforts to a considerable extent on expanding its exploration and production footprint and capabilities by acquiring real property and working interests in oil and gas mineral leases.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acreage, add, announced, appeal, arbitrage, award, awarded, barrel, Bbl, Bitcoin, bitstream, BOPD, briefly, brother, Bulletin, Cahill, center, Central, chart, choose, climate, compensatory, comply, contrast, conventional, critical, cryptocurrency, curtail, daily, decline, degree, Delta, deploy, deployment, deregulated, Deshotel, digital, discretionary, diversity, dropped, Earned, economy, electric, exclusive, exclusively, experienced, exploiting, exploratory, exporting, extreme, failed, Field, freestanding, Gary, goal, grid, group, growth, heightened, hereinafter, Horseshoe, Incentive, inflation, infrastructure, intensive, issuer, John, jointly, jury, larger, launched, lead, legacy, leverage, liable, lifted, long, main, maliciously, Mbbl, metric, Metzger, mining, misappropriated, misappropriating, modularized, monitor, monitoring, Nasdaq, NYMEX, onsite, OPEC, petroleum, posted, prevailing, profound, prolific, promptly, prospective, prospectively, punitive, purpose, reaching, reclaim, regulatory, reinvest, reinvesting, Release, reliance, resolving, ReStream, Rock, seasonal, shareholder, sharply, shortage, shown, societal, stolen, summer, thereto, thousand, today, traditional, troubleshooting, TSEA, universally, vaccine, variant, variety, verdict, vest, vesting, viable, vigorously, Wainwright, weather, willfully, winter, workover, wrote, WTI
Removed: accessed, accredited, aforementioned, aggregate, allocated, amend, arrangement, assisted, assured, attendance, aware, bear, biannually, borrower, cap, capacity, ceased, Circuit, collectively, complex, compliance, conclude, confirm, conservative, contingency, controlled, customary, declared, deductible, deemed, default, delayed, discontinue, discouraging, disease, dissolution, dividing, driver, effort, entitled, epidemic, estimable, evidenced, exceeded, executed, execution, existed, existence, facility, fee, finalization, financed, Florida, furnishing, globe, guaranteed, health, heavily, highest, identifiable, inability, inaccuracy, indefinite, initially, Internet, invested, issuable, iv, Judicial, Junior, lender, located, longer, machinery, Magnolia, maintained, managerial, mandated, Merchant, minimize, mitigation, monetary, multiplied, negatively, netted, ordinary, outsourced, Pioneer, portrayal, precautionary, preliminary, prevented, professional, profitable, proper, protecting, public, pursuing, ratchet, reading, reference, repayment, requested, requiring, responsible, restriction, resulting, Sable, salary, Sarasota, seeking, segregation, sell, setting, simple, Sligo, Solar, solicited, specialist, spread, stated, styled, sustainable, tangible, taxable, telephone, temporarily, terminated, thereunder, Twelfth, type, typical, ultimately, unavailable, understanding, vacated, vendor, website, work, World, worldwide, worth