Docoh
Loading...

BRG Bluerock Residential Growth REIT

Bluerock Residential Growth REIT, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that focuses on developing and acquiring a diversified portfolio of institutional-quality highly amenitized live/work/play apartment communities in demographically attractive knowledge economy growth markets to appeal to the renter by choice. The Company's objective is to generate value through off-market/relationship-based transactions and, at the asset level, through value add improvements to properties and operations. The Company is included in the Russell 2000 and Russell 3000 Indexes. BRG has elected to be taxed as a real estate investment trust (REIT) for U.S. federal income tax purposes.

Company profile

Ticker
BRG, BRG-PD, BRG-PC
Exchange
CEO
R. Ramin Kamfar
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Bluerock Enhanced Multifamily REIT, Inc., Bluerock Enhanced Multifamily Trust, Inc., Bluerock Enhanced Residential REIT, Inc., Bluerock Multifamily Growth REIT, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bluerock REIT Holdings, LLC • Bluerock Residential Holdings, L.P. • BRG FNMA Shelf 1, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf 2, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf 3, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf 4, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf 5, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf Manager, LLC • BRG FNMA Shelf Member, LLC • BR Grandewood, LLC ...

BRG stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
16 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 173.07M 173.07M 173.07M 173.07M 173.07M 173.07M
Cash burn (monthly) 2.54M 5.72M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 9M 20.27M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 164.08M 152.8M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 64.6 26.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Aug 21 Ruddy Jordan B. LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,352 0 105,628
3 Aug 21 Kamfar Ramin LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 12,857 0 1,035,229
3 Aug 21 Kamfar Ramin LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 34,143 0 1,022,372
14 Jul 21 Ruddy Jordan B. LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Gift Dispose G No No 0 478,881 0 99,276
21 May 21 Vohs Christopher J. Bluerock Residential Growth REIT, Inc. Series T Pref Stock Buy Acquire P No No 22.5 2,500 56.25K 15,000
11 May 21 Kamfar Ramin LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 15,532 0 988,229
11 May 21 Kamfar Ramin LTIP Units Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 41,031 0 972,697

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

47.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 115 112 +2.7%
Opened positions 25 24 +4.2%
Closed positions 22 9 +144.4%
Increased positions 42 29 +44.8%
Reduced positions 31 43 -27.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 127.72M 215.18M -40.6%
Total shares 12.46M 13.37M -6.8%
Total puts 108.9K 51K +113.5%
Total calls 85.2K 34.2K +149.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 1.5 -14.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Alliancebernstein 2.17M $22.02M +10.7%
IVZ Invesco 1.51M $15.37M +60.1%
Vanguard 1.19M $12.09M -4.7%
Harbert Special Opportunity Fund 825.37K $9.11M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 596.09K $6.06M -67.4%
Kennedy Capital Management 419.5K $4.27M +22.3%
Millennium Management 411.26K $4.18M NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 386.04K $3.93M +0.6%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 274.8K $2.8M +36.0%
Strategic Wealth Management 262.07K $2.67M -0.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 596.09K -1.23M -67.4%
IVZ Invesco 1.51M +567.71K +60.1%
Renaissance Technologies 12.97K -537.48K -97.6%
Millennium Management 411.26K +411.26K NEW
Nuveen Asset Management 0 -319.72K EXIT
STT State Street 119.82K -293.37K -71.0%
Alliancebernstein 2.17M +208.61K +10.7%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 12.86K -191.87K -93.7%
Two Sigma Investments 205.96K +188.24K +1062.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 87.49K -168.36K -65.8%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)Represents date of last significant renovation or year built if there were no renovations.
  • (2)Represents the average effective monthly rent per occupied unit for the three months ended June 30, 2021. Total concessions for the three months ended June 30, 2021 amounted to approximately $0.2 million.
  • (3)Percent occupied is calculated as (i) the number of units occupied as of June 30, 2021 divided by (ii) total number of units, expressed as a percentage.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Burano, Christi, Dawsonville, Debra, Deerwood, drawn, Indiana, Innovation, insignificant, IP, iv, Kingston, line, Orange, Palmer, Ranch, Sarasota, seventeen, shown, slight, straight, upcoming, Willow, Windsor
Removed: cost, created, land, membership