Loading...
Docoh

Fitbit (FIT)

Fitbit, Inc. engages in the development of wearable device which tracks data of an individual's health. Its products include smartwatches, trackers, smart scales, and accessories. The company was founded by Eric N. Friedman and James Park in March 2007 and is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
FIT
Exchange
Website
CEO
James Park
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
FITBIT INC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Fitbit International Limited • Fitbit Holdings Unlimited Company • Fitbit Limited ...

FIT stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Nov 20
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Oct 20 Jul 20 Apr 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 373.38M 373.38M 373.38M 373.38M 373.38M 373.38M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 17.06M 26.68M 4.38M 8.64M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 406.9M 636.41M 104.44M 206.01M
Cash remaining n/a n/a -33.52M -263.02M 268.94M 167.37M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -2.0 -9.9 61.4 19.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

5.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 98.28M 98.28M
Total shares 14.45M 14.45M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Goldman Sachs & Co 14.45M $98.28M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Goldman Sachs & Co 14.45M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
MovadoFossilNautilusGarminZepp HealthXiaomi

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accused, ALJ, Amazon, blood, CE, certified, Conformit, dedicated, EDA, electrodermal, examination, innovative, Ireland, matching, opposition, oxygen, prong, rhythm, saturation, score, Sense, sensor, speaker, temperature, undergo, version, withdrawing
Removed: periodically, POP, reviewed, utilization

Patents

Utility
Sedentary Notification Management System for Portable Biometric Devices
15 Sep 22
Methods, systems, and computer programs are presented for holding the generation of alarm and congratulatory messages.
Utility
Multi-Wavelength Pulse Oximetry
8 Sep 22
In one embodiment, a method for creating a blood oxygen saturation (SpO2) value, the method comprises receiving one or more photoplethysmography (PPG) signals for SpO2 detection from one or more PPG sensors; receiving one or more PPG signals for characterizing a heart rate from the one or more PPG sensors; using the one or more PPG signals for SpO2 detection, forming one or more SpO2 datasets wherein the SpO2 datasets respectively comprise one or more noise components; removing the one or more noise components from the one or more SpO2 datasets that are inconsistent with a feature of the one or more PPG signals characterizing the heart rate to produce one or more filtered SpO2 datasets; and using the one or more filtered SpO2 datasets, creating and storing the SpO2.
Utility
Methods, systems and devices for physical contact activated display and navigation
6 Sep 22
Methods, systems and devices are provided for providing user interface navigation of screen display metrics of a device.
Utility
Wearable device straps and attachment hardware therefor
30 Aug 22
Low-profile latching mechanisms and related mechanical interfaces for allowing straps and other fastening accessories for limb-wearable devices are provided.
Utility
Methods, systems, and devices for improved skin temperature monitoring
30 Aug 22
The present disclosure provides computer-implemented methods, systems, and devices for improved skin temperature monitoring.