Loading...
Docoh

Basanite (BASA)

Basanite, Inc. engages in the business of basalt fiber reinforced polymer. The company was founded on May 30, 2006 and is headquartered in Oakland Park, FL.

Company profile

Ticker
BASA
Exchange
CEO
Richard Krolewski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
MMAX MEDIA, INC., Nevada Processing Solutions, PayMeOn, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Basalt America, LLC • Basanite Industries, LLC ...
IRS number
204959207

BASA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 Aug 22
27 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 58.89K 58.89K 58.89K 58.89K 58.89K 58.89K
Cash burn (monthly) 60.84K 1.54K 452.94K 834.9K 50.9K 191.2K
Cash used (since last report) 178.7K 4.53K 1.33M 2.45M 149.5K 561.61K
Cash remaining -119.8K 54.36K -1.27M -2.39M -90.61K -502.72K
Runway (months of cash) -2.0 35.2 -2.8 -2.9 -1.8 -2.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jun 22 Manuel Antonio Rodriguez Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 122,713 0 435,743
29 Mar 22 Frederick Henry Tingberg Jr Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.33 606,061 200K 639,661
29 Mar 22 Frederick Henry Tingberg Jr Warrants Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.33 1,212,121 400K 1,212,121
7 Mar 22 LoRicco Ronald Joseph Sr. Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M Yes No 0.25 500,000 125K 60,915,912
7 Mar 22 LoRicco Ronald Joseph Sr. Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0.25 500,000 125K 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
FRPOwens Corning
Management Discussion
  • Revenue: We had revenue of $546,339 from sales of finished goods for the six months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $19,685 in the prior year. While the increase in revenue in the year over year periods was relatively significant due to our increasing sales success (across all product lines) in 2022, overall revenues continue to be small, largely due to our capacity constraints and limited working capital. We continued our efforts to scale our production capacity, increase our sales, and grow finished goods inventory during the period.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: advertising, BasaMaxTM, calibrated, calibration, Council, coupled, delay, Dyad, earlier, economic, firm, Fred, Honey, incorporate, interview, Kamenny, Lessee, long, NowCFO, Pennsylvania, Quayco, recruit, shareholder, spent, Technology, Tingberg, upgrading
Removed: accredited, Bs, closing, consisting, coverage, exemption, exercised, finance, identical, litigation, margin, Miami, offered, overview, qualify, registered, Regulation, serve, strategic, unit