Loading...
Docoh

Steel Partners (SPLP)

Steel Partners Holdings L.P. is a diversified global holding company that owns and operates businesses and has significant interests in various companies, including diversified industrial products, energy, defense, supply chain management and logistics, direct marketing, banking, and youth sports.

Company profile

Ticker
SPLP, SPLP-PA
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
WEBFINANCIAL L.P.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
STEEL PARTNERS HOLDINGS GP INC. • SPH GROUP LLC • SPH GROUP HOLDINGS LLC • STEEL SERVICES LTD • WEBFINANCIAL HOLDING CORPORATION • HANDY & HARMAN LTD. • STEEL EXCEL INC. • 580 SABAL PALM ROAD LLC • WEBBANK HOLDING CORP. • WEBFINANCIAL HOLDING LLC ...

SPLP stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors
3 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Jun 22
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$289.77M 6.9M 6.41M +7.8
$160.35M 3.95M 3.95M 0
$24.37M 18.18M 18.18M 0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 201.62M 201.62M 201.62M 201.62M 201.62M 201.62M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 1.89M (no burn) (no burn) 29.18M 3.18M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 5.79M n/a n/a 89.26M 9.74M
Cash remaining n/a 195.84M n/a n/a 112.36M 191.88M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 103.5 n/a n/a 3.9 60.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
19 Sep 22 Warren G Lichtenstein Common Units no par value Other Dispose J Yes No 0 383,239 0 1,859,526
19 Sep 22 Howard Jack L Common Units, no par value Other Acquire J No No 0 383,239 0 2,102,417
9 Sep 22 Howard Jack L 6% Series A Preferred Units Sell Dispose S No No 23.2321 33,000 766.66K 196,375
8 Sep 22 Howard Jack L 6% Series A Preferred Units Sell Dispose S No No 23.2441 12,000 278.93K 229,375
1 Jul 22 Benenson James III Common Units no par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 536 0 17,590
28.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 26 25 +4.0%
Opened positions 5 5
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 4 3 +33.3%
Reduced positions 8 9 -11.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 689.31M 446.08M +54.5%
Total shares 15.06M 14.56M +3.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
SPLP Steel Partners 6.9M $289.77M +7.8%
SPLP Steel Partners 6.76M $284.51M 0.0%
Gabelli Funds 714.53K $29.99M -0.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 119.17K $5M 0.0%
GBL Gamco Investors 94.77K $3.98M -8.9%
TETAA Teton Advisors 93K $3.9M -0.5%
Alpha Omega Wealth Management 73.46K $3.08M 0.0%
Kennedy Capital Management 65.17K $2.74M -7.7%
Kore Private Wealth 54.17K $2.27M 0.0%
EJF Capital 46K $1.93M NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
SPLP Steel Partners 6.9M +498.02K +7.8%
EJF Capital 46K +46K NEW
Smith, Moore & Co. 4.93K -12.04K -71.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 5.48K -10.74K -66.2%
Dixon Hughes Goodman Wealth Advisors 0 -9.41K EXIT
BKD Wealth Advisors 9.26K +9.26K NEW
GBL Gamco Investors 94.77K -9.23K -8.9%
Price Jennifer C. 5.77K +5.77K NEW
Price Michael F 0 -5.77K EXIT
Kennedy Capital Management 65.17K -5.46K -7.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: activist, advisory, assimilating, attention, back, beneficially, block, contemplated, contempt, degree, disinterested, disposal, dissenting, entail, grow, heightened, hinder, inflation, investee, issuance, lag, looming, meantime, mechanism, month, opportunistic, owner, ownership, percentage, pro, pursue, rata, recession, reclassify, recommend, recommendation, satisfaction, surviving, temporarily, timeframe, timeline, unanticipated, verbally
Removed: calculation, decision, diluted