Docoh
Loading...

FCRD First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC

First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC, Inc. is a non-diversified closed-end management investment company. Its objective is to generate both current income and capital appreciation, through investments in privately negotiated debt and equity securities of lower middle market companies. The company was founded on May 26, 2009 and is headquartered in Boston, MA.

Company profile

Ticker
FCRD, FCRW
Exchange
CEO
Christopher Flynn
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
THL Credit, Inc.
SEC CIK
SEC advisor number
801-73374
FINRA CRD number
161293
AUM ?
$15.26M (as of 26 Jul 21)
Accounts
2 (as of 26 Jul 21)
Employees
114 (62 investment advisory or research)
Address
First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC
500 BOYLSTON STREET
SUITE 1200
BOSTON
MA 02116
Phone
(800) 450-4424
Fund structure AUM Fund type
First Eagle Alternative Capital BDC, Inc. $15.26M
First Eagle Greenway Fund II LLC $14.85M Other Private Fund

FCRD stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees

Calendar

5 Aug 21
22 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Aug 21 Rusnak-Carlson Sabrina Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 4.73 8,200 38.79K 13,090
15 May 20 Olson Terrence W. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.75 1,500 4.13K 133,434
15 May 20 Olson Terrence W. Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2.73 2,000 5.46K 131,934

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Information Services
Management Discussion
  • We generate revenues primarily in the form of interest on the debt and other income-producing securities we hold. Other income-producing securities include investments in funds. Our investments in fixed income instruments generally have an expected maturity of five to seven years, and typically bear interest at a fixed or floating rate. Interest on our debt securities is generally payable quarterly. Payments of principal of our debt investments may be amortized over the stated term of the investment, deferred for several years or due entirely at maturity. In some cases, our debt instruments and preferred stock investments may defer payments of dividends or pay interest in-kind, or PIK. Any outstanding principal amount of our debt securities and any accrued but unpaid interest will generally become due at the maturity date. The level of interest income we receive is directly related to the balance of interest-bearing investments multiplied by the weighted average yield of our investments. In addition to interest income, we may receive dividends and other distributions related to our equity investments. We may also generate revenue in the form of fees from the management of Greenway II, prepayment premiums, commitment, loan origination, structuring or due diligence fees, exit fees, amendment fees, portfolio company administration fees, fees for providing significant managerial assistance and consulting fees. These fees may or may not be recurring in nature as part of our normal business operations. We will disclose below what amounts, if any, are material non-recurring fees that have been recorded as income during each respective period.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: appointed, eased, FCRX, Fourth, Jane, Jennifer, Matilda, overallotment, PDFTron, quotation, redemption, single, Treasurer, Wilson
Removed: home, indefinitely, International, LAI, reimbursement, suspended