Loading...
Docoh

Colony Capital (CLNY)

Colony Capital, Inc. is a real estate investment trust, which engages in the acquisition and management of properties. It operates through the following segments: Digital Real Estate and Investment Management, Healthcare, Industrial, Hospitality, Colony Credit Real Estate, Inc. (CLNC), Other Equity and Debt, and Investment Management. The Digital Real Estate and Investment Management segment is composed of (i) balance sheet equity interests in digital infrastructure and real estate; and (ii) digital infrastructure and real estate investment management business. The Healthcare segment composed of a portfolio of senior housing, skilled nursing facilities, medical office buildings, and hospitals. The Industrial segment invests in light industrial assets throughout the U.S. that serve as the last mile of the logistics chain. The CLNC segment represents the firm's investment in Colony Credit, a commercial real estate credit real estate investment trust. The Hospitality segment relates to extended stay and selects service hotels. The Other Equity and Debt segment comprised of strategic and non-strategic real estate and real estate-related debt and equity investments. The Investment Management segment raises and manages funds on of institutional and individual investors. The company was founded by Thomas Joseph Barrack, Jr. in 1991 and is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

Company profile

Ticker
CLNY
Exchange
Website
CEO
Marc C. Ganzi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Colony Financial, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
270419483

CLNY stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Nov 16
10 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
0.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 1
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 475K 484K -1.9%
Total shares 470K 470K
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Ameritas Investment Partners 470K $475K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Ameritas Investment Partners 470K 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: admitted, bundling, capturing, closer, conclusion, fragmented, lack, lean, leasable, opting, Orlando, outcome, outpacing, predominance, principle, top, vertical
Removed: ColFin, directed, incorporated, refinanced, shortly