Docoh
Loading...

CAL Caleres

Caleres is the home of today's most coveted footwear brands and represents a diverse portfolio spanning all of life's styles and experiences. Every shoe tells a story and Caleres has the perfect fit for every one of them. Our collections have been developed and acquired to meet the evolving needs of today's assorted and growing global audiences, with consumer insights driving every aspect of the innovation, design, and craft that go into our distinctly positioned brands, including Famous Footwear, Sam Edelman, Naturalizer, Allen Edmonds, Vionic, Dr. Scholl's Shoes, and more. The Caleres story is most simply defined by the company's mission: Inspire people to feel great…feet first.

Company profile

Ticker
CAL
Exchange
Website
CEO
Diane Sullivan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
BROWN GROUP INC, BROWN SHOE CO INC, BROWN SHOE CO INC/
SEC CIK
IRS number
430197190

CAL stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Jun 21
4 Aug 21
29 Jan 22
Quarter (USD)
May 21 Jan 21 Oct 20 Jul 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19 Feb 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Caleres earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 98.24M 98.24M 98.24M 98.24M 98.24M 98.24M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 7.46M (positive/no burn) 5.14M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 23.39M n/a 16.13M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 74.86M n/a 82.11M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 10.0 n/a 16.0 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Aug 21 Diane M Sullivan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.5643 700 17.9K 593,601
30 Jul 21 Diane M Sullivan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.5025 400 10.2K 594,301
26 Jul 21 Diane M Sullivan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.1144 17,659 443.5K 594,701
21 Jul 21 Diane M Sullivan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.1331 1,341 33.7K 612,360
1 Jul 21 Hannah Ken Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 27.8542 10,000 278.54K 109,927

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

80.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 158 151 +4.6%
Opened positions 27 24 +12.5%
Closed positions 20 25 -20.0%
Increased positions 38 39 -2.6%
Reduced positions 60 66 -9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.13B 636.38M +77.1%
Total shares 30.65M 29.35M +4.4%
Total puts 148.7K 565.2K -73.7%
Total calls 601.1K 641.9K -6.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.9 -71.9%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.08M $132.61M +4.9%
Vanguard 3.06M $66.68M +0.3%
Russell Investments 2.56M $55.75M +13.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.05M $44.75M -5.9%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.56M $34.08M +11.4%
STT State Street 1.37M $30.01M -15.1%
Charles Schwab Investment Management 952.56K $20.77M -3.0%
Penn Capital Management 666.14K $14.52M NEW
Geode Capital Management 607.79K $13.25M +11.4%
New York State Common Retirement Fund 560.4K $12.22M +1662.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Penn Capital Management 666.14K +666.14K NEW
Mountaineer Partners Management 530.98K +530.98K NEW
New York State Common Retirement Fund 560.4K +528.6K +1662.3%
Dalton Greiner Hartman Maher & Co 0 -339.72K EXIT
Six Columns Capital 323.37K +323.37K NEW
Russell Investments 2.56M +302.18K +13.4%
BLK Blackrock 6.08M +282.98K +4.9%
STT State Street 1.37M -243.48K -15.1%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 551.56K -205.07K -27.1%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.56M +159.78K +11.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
NikeUnder ArmourNewAgeASICS
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: banner, boost, build, building, CBI, clear, congestion, conversion, dissolving, ease, easing, economy, emphasizing, exceeded, exceeding, GAAP, highest, history, lingering, location, maximum, opportunity, optimizing, owner, prospective, rebound, receipt, round, Ryka, sentiment, shut, supplier, termination, trajectory, vaccine, vessel, widely, widespread
Removed: accounted, accretion, adding, anticipate, application, arrangement, Canada, canceled, capacity, capitalizing, Collateralize, concession, conservatively, consulting, corroborated, decisive, deficit, deleveraging, denominated, depth, deterioration, duration, entity, exercised, expose, exposure, extend, fewer, flexibility, forecasted, hedge, hedged, imposition, intended, interpretive, June, landlord, lifetime, managed, managing, mature, maturing, maturity, minimizing, mitigate, mix, modify, modifying, negotiating, notional, online, option, outbreak, permitted, planned, precautionary, pricing, reached, registered, Registrant, Regulation, release, removing, reopened, retained, retrospective, Santana, sensitive, separately, serve, shift, subsequent, trademark, tradename, uncertainty, underlying, utilized, xix