Loading...
Docoh

Better Choice (BTTR)

Better Choice Company Inc. is a growing animal health and wellness company committed to leading the industry shift toward pet products and services that help dogs and cats live healthier, happier and longer lives. The company takes an alternative, nutrition-based approach to animal health relative to conventional dog and cat food offerings and position its portfolio of brands to benefit from the mainstream trends of growing pet humanization and consumer focus on health and wellness. The company has a demonstrated, multi-decade track record of success selling trusted animal health and wellness products and leverage its established digital footprint to provide pet parents with the knowledge to make informed decisions about their pet’s health. Better Choice sells the majority of its dog food, cat food and treats under the Halo and TruDog brands, which are focused, respectively, on providing sustainably sourced kibble and canned food derived from real whole meat, and minimally processed raw-diet dog food and treats.

Company profile

Ticker
BTTR
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Sport Endurance, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Bona Vida, Inc. • TruPet LLC • Halo, Purely for Pets, Inc. • Wamore Corporation S.A. ...
IRS number
262754069

BTTR stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
29 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Aug 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 17.82M 17.82M 17.82M 17.82M 17.82M 17.82M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.87M (no burn) 1.46M 1.45M 1.78M 1.68M
Cash used (since last report) 5.59M n/a 4.36M 4.33M 5.32M 5.04M
Cash remaining 12.24M n/a 13.46M 13.49M 12.5M 12.78M
Runway (months of cash) 6.6 n/a 9.2 9.3 7.0 7.6

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Sep 22 Donald Young Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.5 11,000 16.5K 570,601
2 Sep 22 Robert Sauermann Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.7 1,750 2.98K 28,800
30 Aug 22 Robert Sauermann Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.82 1,750 3.19K 27,050
29 Aug 22 Donald Young Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.76 11,000 19.36K 559,601
15 Aug 22 Robert Sauermann Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.98 2,000 3.96K 25,300
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
General MillsFreshpet
Risks
  • Our recurring losses and significant accumulated deficit have raised substantial doubt regarding our ability to continue as a going concern.
Management Discussion
  • We sell our products through online retailers, pet specialty retailers, our online portal directly to our consumers and internationally to foreign distribution partners (transacted in U.S. dollars). Generally, our sales transactions are single performance obligations that are recorded at the time the product is shipped from our distribution centers and when control transfers. We offer a variety of trade promotions, discounts and incentives to our customers, which impacts the transaction price of our products and our net sales accordingly. DTC net sales include revenue derived from shipping fees and are net of loyalty points earned (a portion of revenue is deferred at the time of the sale as points are earned and not recognized until the redemption of the points, estimated based on historical experience). We record a revenue reserve based on historical return rates to account for customer returns.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accomplish, Announced, assurance, call, classification, create, discharge, franchise, introduction, lose, owed, recipe, recoverability, refinancing, renewing, science, scope, seek, surviving, thoughtfully, unable, unsuccessful, unwilling, veterinary, worldwide, worsening
Removed: alternative, applying, burden, cessation, criteria, discontinued, ease, expedient, Facilitation, forward, fresh, grooming, hedging, high, improve, interbank, level, London, manipulation, meal, meat, modified, nutritional, observable, optional, overhead, philosophy, previously, processing, profitable, real, realized, reducing, reference, rendered, response, structural, susceptible, undertaken, wet