Loading...
Docoh

Golub Capital BDC (GBDC)

The Company is an externally-managed, non-diversified closed-end management investment company that has elected to be treated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended. The Company invests primarily in one-stop and other senior secured loans of U.S. middle-market companies that are often sponsored by private equity investors. The Company's investment activities are managed by its investment adviser, GC Advisors LLC, an affiliate of the Golub Capital group of companies ("Golub Capital").

Company profile

Ticker
GBDC
Exchange
CEO
David Golub
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Golub Capital BDC LLC, GOLUB CAPITAL INVESTMENT Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Golub Capital BDC CLO 2014 LLC • Golub Capital BDC CLO III LLC • Golub Capital BDC CLO III Depositor LLC • Golub Capital BDC CLO 4 Depositor LLC • Golub Capital BDC Funding LLC • Golub Capital BDC Funding II LLC • Golub Capital BDC Holdings LLC • GBDC Quick Quack Coinvest LLC • GBDC Holdings • GC SBIC V-GP, LLC ...
IRS number
272326940

GBDC stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
30 Sep 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Aug 22 Anita R Rosenberg Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Buy Acquire P No No 13.91 5,000 69.55K 61,000
26 Aug 22 Anita R Rosenberg Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Buy Acquire P No No 13.92 5,000 69.6K 56,000
2 Mar 22 Golub David Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 1,250,000 0 0
2 Mar 22 Golub David Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.72 1,250,000 19.65M 1,250,000
2 Mar 22 Golub David Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 15.72 1,250,000 19.65M 1,177,547.062
2 Mar 22 Golub Lawrence E Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Gift Dispose G Yes No 0 1,250,000 0 0
2 Mar 22 Golub Lawrence E Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A Yes No 15.72 1,250,000 19.65M 1,250,000
2 Mar 22 Golub Lawrence E Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Sell Dispose S Yes No 15.72 1,250,000 19.65M 1,177,547.062
14 Dec 21 Anita R Rosenberg Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Buy Acquire P No No 14.84 7,819 116.03K 51,000
14 Dec 21 Anita R Rosenberg Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Buy Acquire P No No 14.83 2,181 32.34K 43,181
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 172 166 +3.6%
Opened positions 31 17 +82.4%
Closed positions 25 30 -16.7%
Increased positions 65 56 +16.1%
Reduced positions 47 69 -31.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.95B 816.87M +138.9%
Total shares 71.94M 61.73M +16.5%
Total puts 28.1K 165.6K -83.0%
Total calls 21.8K 47.5K -54.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.3 3.5 -63.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
STRS Ohio 23.25M $328.8M -2.2%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.33M $47.12M +42.2%
Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance 2.87M $40.53M NEW
OMERS ADMINISTRATION 2.82M $39.93M +12.5%
Lindbrook Capital 2.67M $37.71M +1.1%
HighTower Advisors 2.34M $33.11M +301.7%
Cerity Partners 1.9M $26.8M +3765.0%
Fort Washington Investment Advisors 1.66M $23.5M 0.0%
Sound Income Strategies 1.53M $21.62M +8.6%
Regentatlantic Capital 1.49M $21.08M -2.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Southern Farm Bureau Life Insurance 2.87M +2.87M NEW
Cerity Partners 1.9M +1.85M +3765.0%
HighTower Advisors 2.34M +1.76M +301.7%
Sage Mountain Advisors 1.01M +1.01M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 3.33M +988.48K +42.2%
Lord, Abbett & Co. 0 -763.2K EXIT
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 968.73K +751.77K +346.5%
Two Sigma Investments 746.06K +713.55K +2195.0%
STRS Ohio 23.25M -533.91K -2.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 353.9K +353.9K NEW

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: broader, embedded, Extension, formatted, Inline, Interactive, Label, Linkbase, oriented, Page, projected, Schema, settlement, Taxonomy, Unlevered, wider, XBRL
Removed: continuing, rapid