Docoh
Loading...

TDOC Teladoc Health

Teladoc Health empowers all people everywhere to live their healthiest lives by transforming the healthcare experience. As the world leader in whole-person virtual care, Teladoc Health uses proprietary health signals and personalized interactions to drive better health outcomes across the full continuum of care, at every stage in a person’s health journey. Ranked best in KLAS for Virtual Care Platforms in 2020, Teladoc Health leverages more than a decade of expertise and data-driven insights to meet the growing virtual care needs of consumers and healthcare professionals.

Company profile

Ticker
TDOC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jason Gorevic
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Teladoc, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
AcuteCare Telemedicine, LLC • Advance Holdco Limited • Advance Medical Health Care Management Services Chile S.A. • Advance Medical, Inc. • AI + AI, LLC • AM Healthcare Management Consulting Sdn. Bhd. • Best Doctors Australasia Pty Limited • Best Doctors Holdings, Inc. • Best Doctors International Insurance S.a.r.l. • Best Doctors, Inc. ...

TDOC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

2 Aug 21
25 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 783.72M 783.72M 783.72M 783.72M 783.72M 783.72M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 43.76M 43.54M 63.4M (positive/no burn) 4.05M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 169.14M 168.29M 245.06M n/a 15.64M
Cash remaining n/a 614.59M 615.43M 538.67M n/a 768.09M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 14.0 14.1 8.5 n/a 189.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Oct 21 Adam C Vandervoort Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 137.09 2,000 274.18K 4,000
14 Oct 21 Fenwick Sandra L Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 140 3,587 502.18K 10,762
11 Oct 21 Daniel Trencher Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 131.06 2,000 262.12K 23,486
11 Oct 21 Daniel Trencher Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 22.3 2,000 44.6K 25,486
11 Oct 21 Daniel Trencher Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 22.3 2,000 44.6K 19,430
22 Sep 21 Richard J Napolitano RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,803 0 1,803
15 Sep 21 Adam C Vandervoort Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 133.11 2,000 266.22K 6,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

87.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 798 858 -7.0%
Opened positions 85 131 -35.1%
Closed positions 145 137 +5.8%
Increased positions 319 329 -3.0%
Reduced positions 268 282 -5.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 23.86B 24.67B -3.3%
Total shares 139.47M 133.4M +4.6%
Total puts 16.47M 11.89M +38.5%
Total calls 8.72M 6.22M +40.2%
Total put/call ratio 1.9 1.9 -1.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
ARK Investment Management 16.02M $2.66B +11.0%
Vanguard 12.3M $2.05B +3.0%
BLK Blackrock 8.48M $1.41B -3.8%
Baillie Gifford & Co 8.42M $1.4B +6.0%
Kinnevik AB (publ) 7.49M $1.67B 0.0%
General Catalyst Group Management Holdings GP 6.72M $1.34B 0.0%
CMTDF Sumitomo Mitsui Trust 6.11M $1.02B +27.7%
Capital World Investors 5.71M $948.88M +0.1%
Nikko Asset Management Americas 5.69M $946.34M +28.0%
General Catalyst Group Management 5.37M $892.69M -20.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
ARK Investment Management 16.02M +1.59M +11.0%
General Catalyst Group Management 5.37M -1.34M -20.0%
CMTDF Sumitomo Mitsui Trust 6.11M +1.32M +27.7%
Nikko Asset Management Americas 5.69M +1.24M +28.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.98M +1.11M +59.5%
Amundi 893.21K +893.21K NEW
BEN Franklin Resources 220.98K -844.34K -79.3%
BMO Bank of Montreal 840.96K +678.68K +418.2%
BAC Bank Of America 1.87M -673.26K -26.5%
STT State Street 2.83M +668.84K +31.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
DarioHealthCareClix
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: behavorial, prepaid
Removed: capacity, earnout, generating, monthly, staffing, travel, workforce