Loading...
Docoh

Tower International (TOWR)

We are a leading manufacturer of engineered automotive structural metal components and assemblies primarily serving original equipment manufacturers (“OEMs”). We offer our automotive customers a broad product portfolio, supplying body-structure stampings, frame and other chassis structures, and complex welded assemblies for small and large cars, crossovers, pickups, and sport utility vehicles. After giving effect to the pending sale of our European operations and the retention of our Brazilian operations, (see “Our History and Corporate Structure — Europe Discontinued Operations”), our products are manufactured at 14 facilities, strategically located near our customers in the United States, Mexico, and Brazil. We support our manufacturing operations through five engineering and sales locations around the world. We are a disciplined, process-driven company with an experienced management team that has a history of implementing sustainable operational improvements. For the year ended December 31, 2018, in accordance with U.S. Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (“GAAP”), we generated revenues of  $1.6 billion and net income attributable to Tower International Inc. (the “Company”) of  $48.9 million. In addition, we had Adjusted EBITDA of  $177.7 million and an Adjusted EBITDA margin of 11.3% for the year ended December 31, 2018. (Item 7 of this Annual Report includes a discussion of Adjusted EBITDA as a non-GAAP measure).

Company profile

Ticker
TOWR
Exchange
CEO
James C. Gouin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Tower Automotive, LLC
SEC CIK
IRS number
208879584

TOWR stock data

Calendar

25 Jul 19
16 May 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 177 187 -5.3%
Opened positions 20 17 +17.6%
Closed positions 30 13 +130.8%
Increased positions 52 52
Reduced positions 68 77 -11.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.81B 1.55B +146.4%
Total shares 64.2M 62.03M +3.5%
Total puts 892.3K 1.38M -35.4%
Total calls 147.7K 237.4K -37.8%
Total put/call ratio 6.0 5.8 +3.8%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.71M $220.37M +2.6%
FMR 10.04M $206.63M -0.2%
Vanguard 8.66M $178.07M +2.0%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 3.78M $77.39M +7.1%
STT State Street 2.29M $47.12M +0.9%
Palisade Capital Management 1.95M $40.04M +11.3%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.9M $39.08M +50.7%
Integrated Core Strategies 1.73M $31.63M 0.0%
Alliancebernstein 1.64M $33.82M -0.8%
Boston Partners 1.52M $31.27M -0.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
ArrowMark Colorado 1.9M +639.26K +50.7%
272 Capital 390.99K +390.99K NEW
Harvey Partners 663K +285.5K +75.6%
BLK Blackrock 10.71M +274.45K +2.6%
ATAC Neuberger Berman 3.78M +249.07K +7.1%
Invenire Partners 248K +248K NEW
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 115.72K -227.87K -66.3%
Allspring Global Investments 220.47K +220.47K NEW
Palisade Capital Management 1.95M +198.2K +11.3%
Equitec Proprietary Markets 251.38K +194.85K +344.7%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Magna International
Risks
  • The proposed Offer and Merger providing for the acquisition of our company are subject to various closing conditions and uncertainties, and there can be no assurances as to whether and when the Offer and Merger may be completed.
  • While the proposed Offer and Merger are pending, we are subject to business uncertainties that could materially adversely affect our operating results, financial position and/or cash flows or result in a loss of employees, customers or suppliers.
  • While the proposed Offer and Merger are pending, we are subject to contractual restrictions and other factors that could materially adversely affect our operations and the future of our business or result in a loss of employees.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: absence, affirmative, Antitrust, assumption, attract, Autokiniton, cancelled, case, challenging, clearance, compensatory, contemplated, converted, copy, defense, Delaware, disallowance, disruption, dissenting, distraction, divert, diverted, enjoin, enumerated, Explanatory, failed, failure, footprint, impression, indemnification, intensifying, lawsuit, leadership, Malmhagen, merge, Merger, ordinary, par, Parent, payout, pendency, pending, permanent, preliminary, pretax, prevent, prohibit, promulgated, proposed, purport, qualified, referenced, refrain, regional, regulatory, responding, restrain, satisfaction, Section, shift, sooner, surviving, team, tender, tendered, text, thereof, Tiger, timeframe, unreasonably, validly, variety, vote, waiting, waived, waiver, withdrawn
Removed: April, duly, implementation, Registrant, remained, thereunto, undersigned