Company profile

Ticker
AL
Exchange
CEO
John L. Plueger
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AIR LEASE Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
271840403

AL stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

7 Nov 19
17 Jan 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 530.9M 471.4M 466.05M 449.98M
Net income 155.79M 128.31M 138.09M 138.4M
Diluted EPS 1.34 1.1 1.23 1.24
Net profit margin 29.34% 27.22% 29.63% 30.76%
Net change in cash 27.71M -21.66M -14.41M 71.63M
Cash on hand 291.77M 264.06M 285.72M 300.13M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.68B 1.52B 1.42B 1.22B
Net income 510.84M 756.15M 374.93M 253.39M
Diluted EPS 4.6 6.82 3.44 2.34
Net profit margin 30.41% 49.87% 26.42% 20.72%
Net change in cash 7.92M 17.4M 118.13M -126.14M
Cash on hand 300.13M 292.2M 274.8M 156.68M

Financial data from Air Lease earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 279 288 -3.1%
Opened positions 37 49 -24.5%
Closed positions 46 62 -25.8%
Increased positions 88 106 -17.0%
Reduced positions 106 89 +19.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.45B 4.13B +7.9%
Total shares 100.19M 99.88M +0.3%
Total puts 215.53K 306.19K -29.6%
Total calls 384.5K 320.39K +20.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.0 -41.3%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 9.25M $386.92M +0.6%
Capital International Investors 7.6M $317.77M +31.6%
Boston Partners 5.84M $244.63M -2.0%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 5.71M $238.85M -1.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 5.19M $217.1M +2.5%
BLK BlackRock 4.55M $190.38M -0.3%
Lyrical Asset Management 3.67M $153.61M -9.9%
FMR 3.09M $129.05M +32.8%
Royce & Associates 2.87M $119.83M -4.6%
Ci Investments 2.72M $113.83M -2.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital International Investors 7.6M +1.83M +31.6%
FMR 3.09M +762.42K +32.8%
BAC Bank of America 2M +678.8K +51.5%
Vontobel Asset Management 1.78M +472.8K +36.1%
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. 795.17K -435.86K -35.4%
STRS Ohio 665.17K -433.64K -39.5%
Lyrical Asset Management 3.67M -403.85K -9.9%
Williams Jones & Associates 0 -372.22K EXIT
Williams Jones Wealth Management 371.07K +371.07K NEW
1832 Asset Management 1.5M +212.1K +16.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AircastleAvolon
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: announced, announcement, back, began, British, China, Cook, curtailed, difficult, duration, Europe, eventual, fill, footnote, imported, imposed, iv, led, length, lesser, lifted, lifting, longer, older, pace, parallel, proposed, response, responsible, resume, seek, Simplification, sourced, speculate, speed, tariff, told, triple, unclear, unfavorable
Removed: calendar, Certification, dated, domiciled, furnished, globe, greater, herewith, informed, line, President, progressing, Section, Vice