Docoh
Loading...

NTG Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund

Tortoise Midstream Energy Fund, Inc. operates as a closed-end investment fund. The firm engages in the natural gas infrastructure master limited partnerships. It also owns and operates a network of pipeline and energy-related logistical infrastructure assets with an emphasis on those that transport, gather, process, and store natural gas and natural gas liquids. The company was founded on April 23, 2010 and is headquartered in Leawood, KS.

Company profile

Ticker
NTG
Exchange
CEO
P. Bradley Adams
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TORTOISE MLP CORP., TORTOISE MLP FUND, INC.
SEC CIK

NTG stock data

(
)

Calendar

6 Aug 21
28 Oct 21
30 Nov 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Oct 21 Birzer H Kevin Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 29.82 100 2.98K 1,760
12 Aug 21 Birzer H Kevin Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 28.9 100 2.89K 1,660
21 Jul 21 Alexandra Herger Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 27.74 150 4.16K 150
11 Feb 21 Birzer H Kevin Common Shares Buy Acquire P No No 24.9 100 2.49K 1,560

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

2.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 56 58 -3.4%
Opened positions 6 16 -62.5%
Closed positions 8 14 -42.9%
Increased positions 16 14 +14.3%
Reduced positions 19 15 +26.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 48.95M 142.23M -65.6%
Total shares 1.63M 1.33M +22.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Rivernorth Capital Management 276.64K $8.28M NEW
Matisse Capital 189K $5.66M 0.0%
Aristides Capital 129.35K $3.87M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 122.54K $3.67M +38.2%
Wolverine Asset Management 112.83K $3.38M +38.4%
BAC Bank Of America 83.94K $2.51M +107.1%
Quantedge Capital Pte 80.73K $2.42M -32.4%
Advisor 79.73K $2.39M -4.3%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 57.98K $1.74M -9.0%
Cornerstone Advisory 56.38K $1.69M +45.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Rivernorth Capital Management 276.64K +276.64K NEW
Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. 14.49K -62.96K -81.3%
BAC Bank Of America 83.94K +43.4K +107.1%
Quantedge Capital Pte 80.73K -38.74K -32.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 122.54K +33.89K +38.2%
Wolverine Asset Management 112.83K +31.29K +38.4%
Sit Investment Associates 32.6K +20.77K +175.5%
First Republic Investment Management 17.77K +17.77K NEW
Cornerstone Advisory 56.38K +17.71K +45.8%
BMO Bank of Montreal 17.55K +17.55K NEW