Company profile

Ticker
NLSN
Exchange
Website
CEO
David W. Kenny
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Nielsen Holdings B.V., Nielsen Holdings N.V., Nielsen N.V.
SEC CIK
IRS number
980662038

NLSN stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

7 Nov 19
20 Feb 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 1.62B 1.63B 1.56B 1.66B
Net income -472M 123M 43M -952M
Diluted EPS -1.33 0.34 0.12 -2.68
Net profit margin -29.21% 7.56% 2.75% -57.42%
Operating income -740M 249M 174M -1.17B
Net change in cash -4M -9M -122M 78M
Cash on hand 389M 393M 402M 524M
Cost of revenue 694M 699M 695M 707M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.52B 6.57B 6.31B 6.17B
Net income -712M 429M 502M 570M
Diluted EPS -2 1.2 1.39 1.54
Net profit margin -10.93% 6.53% 7.96% 9.24%
Operating income -475M 1.21B 1.13B 1.09B
Net change in cash -132M -98M 397M 84M
Cash on hand 524M 656M 754M 357M
Cost of revenue 2.81B 2.77B 2.61B 2.54B

Financial data from Nielsen earnings reports

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0 NaN%
Opened positions 0 0 NaN%
Closed positions 0 1 -100.0%
Increased positions 0 0 NaN%
Reduced positions 0 0 NaN%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: added, alleged, attention, Attwood, Chairman, contingent, council, counsel, divert, effort, fact, flexibility, frequently, goal, intrinsic, led, motivating, narrower, page, prevent, proposed, receipt, recoverable, renewed, ruling, satisfaction, sharper, smaller, stronger, suffered, timeline, treatment, unique, vii, vulnerable
Removed: assert, assistance, broad, exit, recent