Loading...
Docoh

BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust (BBN)

The Trust's primary investment objective is to seek high current income, with a secondary objective of capital appreciation. The Trust seeks to achieve its investment objectives by investing primarily in a portfolio of taxable municipal securities, which include "Build America Bonds".

Company profile

Ticker
BBN
Exchange
CEO
John Perlowski
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BlackRock Build America Bond Trust
SEC CIK

BBN stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
BlackRock Taxable Municipal Bond Trust 1.23 1.97 -1.55 2.29B 232 Dec 2021

Calendar

15 Mar 22
16 May 22
31 Jul 22
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Jan 22 Jaeckel Theodore R JR Phantom Shares Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 24.13 1,320.97 31.87K 1,320.97
31 Jan 22 Hayes Peter Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 24.13 2,531.83 61.09K 0
31 Jan 22 Hayes Peter Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 2,531.83 0 2,531.83
31 Jan 22 Hayes Peter Phantom Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 2,531.83 0 5,063.66
31 Jan 22 Hayes Peter Phantom Shares Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 24.13 6,993.369 168.75K 6,993.369
31 Jan 22 Christian Romaglino Common Stock Sale back to company Dispose D No No 24.13 143.052 3.45K 0
31 Jan 22 Christian Romaglino Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 143.052 0 143.052
31 Jan 22 Christian Romaglino Phantom Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 57.683 0 0
31 Jan 22 Christian Romaglino Phantom Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 45.42 0 45.42
31 Jan 22 Christian Romaglino Phantom Shares Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 39.95 0 79.901
27.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 141 123 +14.6%
Opened positions 29 13 +123.1%
Closed positions 11 15 -26.7%
Increased positions 44 43 +2.3%
Reduced positions 36 34 +5.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 664.77M 1.37B -51.4%
Total shares 15.44M 14.94M +3.3%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 1.2K EXIT
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
MS Morgan Stanley 1.92M $50.29M +2.3%
Guggenheim Capital 1.37M $35.88M +0.6%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.32M $34.54M -15.4%
Lebenthal Global Advisors 749.18K $19.61M +3.7%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 709.34K $18.48M +2.7%
BAC Bank Of America 687.16K $17.99M -1.1%
IVZ Invesco 592.61K $15.52M +2.7%
PNC PNC Financial Services 542.41K $14.2M 0.0%
LPLA LPL Financial 512.41K $13.42M +12.4%
Townsquare Capital 484.12K $12.68M -7.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Eagle Bluffs Wealth Management 397.73K +397.73K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 1.32M -239.89K -15.4%
Lido Advisors 9.89K -157.38K -94.1%
First National Bank Sioux Falls 94K +94K NEW
Citadel Advisors 84.85K +84.85K NEW
Walker Asset Management 66.14K +66.14K NEW
LPLA LPL Financial 512.41K +56.59K +12.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.92M +43.71K +2.3%
Andrew Hill Investment Advisors 42.45K +42.45K NEW
Reitz Capital Advisors 107.04K -41.86K -28.1%