Loading...
Docoh

CarGurus (CARG)

Founded in 2006, CarGurus is a global, online automotive marketplace connecting buyers and sellers of new and used cars. The Company uses proprietary technology, search algorithms and data analytics to bring trust and transparency to the automotive search experience and help users find great deals from top-rated dealers. CarGurus is the most visited automotive shopping site in the U.S. (source: Comscore Media Metrix® Multi-Platform, Automotive - Information/Resources, Total Audience, Q4 2020, U.S. (Competitive set includes: CarGurus.com, Autotrader.com,Cars.com, TrueCar.com)). In addition to the United States, CarGurus operates online marketplaces under the CarGurus brand in Canada and the United Kingdom. In the United States and the United Kingdom, CarGurus also operates the Autolist and PistonHeads online marketplaces, respectively, as independent brands. CarGurus also holds a majority stake in CarOffer, an instant trade digital wholesale platform based in Plano, Texas.

Company profile

Ticker
CARG
Exchange
CEO
Langley Steinert
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cargurus LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Auto List, Inc. • CarGurus Canada, Inc., a company incorporated • CarGurus Ireland Limited • CarGurus Securities Corp. • CarGurus UK Limited • CarOffer, LLC • Pistonheads Holdco Limited • WPLE, Inc. ...

CARG stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 361.16M 361.16M 361.16M 361.16M 361.16M 361.16M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 1.82M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a n/a 5.55M n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a n/a 355.61M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a n/a 195.2 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 22 Andrea Lee Eldridge Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 19.22 341 6.55K 91,276
11 Aug 22 Yann Bruno Gellot Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 7,374 0 35,968
8 Aug 22 Javier Esquivel Zamora Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 62,208 0 62,208
21 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.02 17,707 443.03K 392,587
21 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Class A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 0 17,707 0 410,294
21 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Employee Stock Option Class B Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 0 17,707 0 131,564
20 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Class A Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 25.01 2,293 57.35K 392,587
20 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Class A Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 0 2,293 0 394,880
20 Jul 22 Zales Samuel Employee Stock Option Class B Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 0 2,293 0 149,271
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 223 267 -16.5%
Opened positions 28 70 -60.0%
Closed positions 72 39 +84.6%
Increased positions 90 86 +4.7%
Reduced positions 72 86 -16.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.77B 4.92B -43.6%
Total shares 119.74M 119.9M -0.1%
Total puts 202.8K 238.2K -14.9%
Total calls 665.9K 1.56M -57.4%
Total put/call ratio 0.3 0.2 +100.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Wellington Management 15.14M $325.27M +7.1%
Vanguard 9.31M $200.03M -2.7%
Dragoneer Investment 9.28M $199.51M 0.0%
MFC Manulife Financial 9.26M $311.63M 0.0%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 9.24M $198.51M +9.4%
Stad Marc 8.57M $271.86M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 6.57M $141.17M +8.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 4.12M $88.45M +4.0%
Par Capital Management 4.1M $88.1M +41.8%
Contour Asset Management 3.32M $71.35M +2.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Par Capital Management 4.1M +1.21M +41.8%
Wellington Management 15.14M +1.01M +7.1%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The 9.24M +797.5K +9.4%
Driehaus Capital Management 514.96K -744.95K -59.1%
ArrowMark Colorado 1.39M -706.76K -33.7%
Bollard 270.2K -645.59K -70.5%
Millennium Management 704.46K +622.02K +754.5%
Boston Trust Walden 0 -551.49K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 6.57M +511.01K +8.4%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 72 -435.8K -100.0%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: accomplished, Amazon, August, career, CDPA, cloud, committee, Connecticut, constitute, deficiency, departure, incompatible, indirect, journal, matter, misstatement, October, oversight, privileged, program, promptly, refined, resign, resignation, reversed, segregation, serve, subsidiary, successor
Removed: deductible, IRC, threshold