Loading...
Docoh

Brookfield Property REIT (BPYU)

Brookfield Property REIT Inc. ("BPR") is a subsidiary of Brookfield Property Partners L.P., one of the world's largest commercial real estate companies, with over $85 billion in total assets. BPR was created as a public security that is intended to offer economic equivalence to an investment in BPY in the form of a U.S. REIT stock.

Company profile

Ticker
BPYU, BPYUP
Exchange
CEO
Brian Kingston
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GGP Inc., General Growth Properties, Inc., New GGP, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
BPR Nimbus LLC • BPR Cumulus LLC • BPR OP, LP • Brookfield Properties Retail Inc. • GGPLP L.L.C. • GGPLP Real Estate LLC • GGP Real Estate Holding I, Inc. • GGP Real Estate Holding II, Inc. • BPY Retail Holdings LLC • BPY Retail Holdings REIT LLC ...
IRS number
272963337

BPYU stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

6 Aug 21
17 May 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
26 Jul 21 Brian Kingston Class A Stock Other Dispose J No No 18.17 235,000 4.27M 0
28 Apr 21 Bryan K. Davis Class A Stock Other Dispose J No No 0 100,000 0 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 2
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 60.27M 60.27M
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority 38.57M $0 0.0%
Future Fund Board of Guardians 21.7M $0 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority 38.57M 0 0.0%
Future Fund Board of Guardians 21.7M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Rental revenues decreased $17.1 million, primarily due to the net impact of COVID rent relief of $20.2 million in the second quarter of 2021, which is related primarily to 2020 rents. This is partially offset due to the $1.2 million increase in termination income in the second quarter of 2021 compared to the second quarter of 2020.                                                
  • Other property operating costs increased $13.4 million in the second quarter of 2021 compared to the second quarter of 2020, primarily due to the re-opening of properties that were closed due the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic in second quarter of 2020.
  • The provision for impairment of $71.5 million during the second quarter of 2020 is related to an impairment charge recorded on one operating property. There were no impairment charges recorded during the second quarter of 2021 (Note 2).

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: appointing, Atkinson, Brian, broker, Buckland, Carneiro, Caroline, Chairman, Cunha, da, Deerbrook, director, earlier, East, Eastridge, encumbered, Fashion, filled, Grand, intermediary, Kingston, McGregor, Michael, Omar, payoff, Plaza, receivership, resigned, serve, serving, Stonebriar, Teton, Toronto, Tucson, upfront, vacancy, Warren, Willowbrook, Young
Removed: Brazil, delay, margin