Docoh
Loading...

NMFC New Mountain Finance

New Mountain Finance Corporation is a closed-end, non-diversified and externally managed investment company that has elected to be regulated as a business development company under the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended. The Company's investment objective is to generate current income and capital appreciation through the sourcing and origination of debt securities at all levels of the capital structure, including first and second lien debt, notes, bonds and mezzanine securities. The Company's first lien debt may include traditional first lien senior secured loans or unitranche loans. Unitranche loans combine characteristics of traditional first lien senior secured loans as well as second lien and subordinated loans. Unitranche loans will expose the Company to the risks associated with second lien and subordinated loans to the extent it invests in the 'last out' tranche. In some cases, the investments may also include small equity interests. The Company's investment activities are managed by its Investment Adviser, New Mountain Finance Advisers BDC, L.L.C., which is an investment adviser registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, as amended.

Company profile

Ticker
NMFC
Exchange
CEO
Robert Hamwee
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
New Mountain Guardian Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
272978010
SEC advisor number
801-79743
FINRA CRD number
171546
Employees
129 (20 investment advisory or research)
Address
New Mountain Finance
1633 BROADWAY
48TH FLOOR
NEW YORK
NY 10019
Office hours
Monday - Friday, 8:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Phone
2127300200
Owner Title From %Ownership
Hamwee, Robert, Alan Chief Executive Officer 10/2010 < 5%
Weinstein, Adam Executive Vice President and Chief Administrative Officer 01/2013 < 5%
Klinsky, Steven, Bruce Chairman of the Board 10/2010 5-10%
Kline, John, Randolph President and Chief Operating Officer 01/2013 < 5%
Jerry, Karrie, Jean Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary 06/2015 < 5%
Kajee, Shiraz, Younus Chief Financial Officer 12/2015 < 5%

NMFC stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees

Calendar

4 Aug 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
16 Sep 21 Rome G. Arnold III Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 13.1463 15,000 197.19K 37,423
20 Aug 21 Weinstein Adam Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 13.077 15,080 197.2K 302,851.25
9 Aug 21 Ogens David Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 13.467 2,700 36.36K 108,960
8 Mar 21 Alice Handy Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 12.6698 1,000 12.67K 2,000
28 Aug 19 Rome G. Arnold III Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 13.23 18,000 238.14K 18,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

1.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1 128 -99.2%
Opened positions 0 13 EXIT
Closed positions 127 19 +568.4%
Increased positions 0 44 EXIT
Reduced positions 0 45 EXIT
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.27M 401.48M -97.4%
Total shares 1.02M 32.57M -96.9%
Total puts 0 35K EXIT
Total calls 0 130.3K EXIT
Total put/call ratio 0.3
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Klinsky Steven B 1.02M $10.27M 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 0 -3.59M EXIT
Round Table Services 0 -2.6M EXIT
LSV Asset Management 0 -2.18M EXIT
Dimension Capital Management 0 -2.07M EXIT
Cliffwater 0 -1.81M EXIT
HighTower Advisors 0 -1.69M EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 0 -1.63M EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 0 -1.38M EXIT
Van Eck Associates 0 -1.3M EXIT
IVZ Invesco 0 -1.2M EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The interest rates of our term loans to our portfolio companies that extend beyond 2021 might be subject to change based on recent regulatory changes.
  • We are subject to risks related to corporate social responsibility.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: admitted, CLFX, GLCR, LP, Parent, Super
Removed: adequately, Consolidation, effort, expiration, legally, marketable, qualified, removed