Docoh
Loading...

GCAC Growth Capital Acquisition

Growth Capital is a Delaware blank check company, also commonly referred to as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (or SPAC), formed for the purpose of entering into a merger, capital stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities. The Company's efforts to identify a target business will not be limited to a particular industry or geographic region. Growth Capital is led by our Co-Chief Executive Officers Akis Tsirigakis and George Syllantavos and Maxim Group LLC and received financial backing from HB Strategies LLC, an affiliate of Hudson Bay Capital Management LP.

Company profile

Ticker
GCAC, GCACU, GCACW
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PinstripesNYS, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
272447291

GCAC stock data

(
)

Calendar

19 Aug 21
16 Oct 21
31 Mar 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Dec 12
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Mar 21 Mar 12 Mar 11
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 718.5K 718.5K 718.5K 718.5K 718.5K 718.5K
Cash burn (monthly) 10.41K (positive/no burn) 22.21K 14.41K 10.41K 15.71K
Cash used (since last report) 36.91K n/a 78.74K 51.07K 36.91K 55.68K
Cash remaining 681.59K n/a 639.76K 667.43K 681.59K 662.82K
Runway (months of cash) 65.5 n/a 28.8 46.3 65.5 42.2

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

82.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 43 0 NEW
Opened positions 43 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 126.36M 0 NEW
Total shares 14.24M 0 NEW
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Hudson Bay Capital Management 2.12M $8.65M NEW
Karpus Management 909.92K $8.83M NEW
NMR Nomura 843.86K $8.21M NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 704.37K $6.83M NEW
Polar Asset Management Partners 700K $6.79M NEW
Radcliffe Capital Management 699K $6.78M NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 685.14K $6.65M NEW
Periscope Capital 642.4K $6.23M NEW
Saba Capital Management 636.5K $6.18M NEW
Linden Advisors 609.29K $5.92M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Hudson Bay Capital Management 2.12M +2.12M NEW
Karpus Management 909.92K +909.92K NEW
NMR Nomura 843.86K +843.86K NEW
GS Goldman Sachs 704.37K +704.37K NEW
Polar Asset Management Partners 700K +700K NEW
Radcliffe Capital Management 699K +699K NEW
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 685.14K +685.14K NEW
Periscope Capital 642.4K +642.4K NEW
Saba Capital Management 636.5K +636.5K NEW
Linden Advisors 609.29K +609.29K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • As of June 30, 2021, we had not commenced any operations. All activity from March 31, 2020 through June 30, 2021 relates to our formation, our prior unconsummated initial public offering, and our Initial Public Offering. We will not generate any operating revenues until after the completion of our initial Business Combination, at the earliest. We will generate non-operating income in the form of interest income on cash and cash equivalents from the proceeds derived from the Initial Public Offering. We have selected March 31 as our fiscal year end.
  • For the three months ended June 30, 2021, we had a net loss of $1,525,461, which consisted of approximately $66,638 in general and administrative costs, an unrealized loss on fair value changes of warrants of $1,466,250, partially offset by interest income of $7,427.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
Coll. sophomore V bad
New words: announced, Annual, Article, Black, categorized, Cepton, circumstance, classification, Conditionally, constituted, contract, directly, embedded, entirety, frequency, GCAC, grant, guidance, Hedging, hierarchy, highest, incorrect, indirectly, input, instrument, IPO, Koito, lowest, mandatory, manner, Manufacturing, model, mutual, NaN, observable, orderly, partially, quoted, reclassification, reclassified, retained, settlement, SPAC, subsidiary, surviving, table, thereunder, unadjusted, unobservable, unrealized, utilized, utilizing, volatility, volume
Removed: behalf, compensation, compliance, dated, holding, identified, liquidity, periodic, twelve

Proxies

No filings