Docoh
Loading...

HHC Howard Hughes

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
AgricultureAirCap and TradeCarbonCarbon EmissionsCleanClimateClimate ChangeConservationEmissionEnergy EfficiencyEnvironmentEnvironmentalExtreme WeatherForestGreenGreenhouse Gas EmissionHabitatLand useLEEDLife CycleLifecycleMaterialsNatureNuclearOffsetOilPackagePandemicPetroleumRaw MaterialsRecycleRenewableResiliencySoilSpillToxicWasteWastewaterWaterWater EfficiencyWetlandWindAccessAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackCharitableCharityCommunityCultureCustomerCyberCyber SecurityCybersecurityData SecurityDeathDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEngagementEthnicityGenderHealth and SafetyHireHiringHuman CapitalIncidentInjuriesPay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropyPrivacyRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietalSocietyStakeholderSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingViolenceVolunteerWorkersWorkforceAssessmentAssuranceAuditBonusClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeCorporate Social ResponsibilityDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLeadershipLitigantLitigationLong-termMajorityMissionOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPurposeRecoupReputationResponsibilityResponsibleSelf-evaluationSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStrategySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTransparencyTransparentVoting Rights

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


At the annual meeting of stockholders of The Howard Hughes Corporation, a Delaware corporation (the “Company”), held on May 27, 2021, the stockholders elected the Company’s Board of Directors (the “Board”) and voted upon two Board proposals contained within the Company’s Proxy Statement, dated April 9, 2021.

The Board nominees were elected with the following vote:

NomineeForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-
Votes
William Ackman44,712,0461,490,85215,8743,408,054
Adam Flatto45,030,4391,174,59513,7383,408,054
Jeffrey Furber43,135,6083,068,44014,7243,408,054
Beth Kaplan42,822,6983,384,02612,0483,408,054
Allen Model44,840,3701,365,38813,0143,408,054
David O’Reilly46,019,719187,35511,6983,408,054
R. Scot Sellers44,673,9971,530,45514,3203,408,054
Seven Shepsman44,876,2471,329,85512,6703,408,054
Mary Ann Tighe44,957,7411,250,63710,3943,408,054
Anthony Williams45,286,147919,93712,6883,408,054


The stockholders voted on the following proposals and cast their votes as described below:

ProposalForAgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-
Votes
An advisory (non-binding) vote to approve the compensation of the Company’s named executive officers44,686,8661,434,81697,0903,408,054


ProposalForAgainstAbstentions
A vote to ratify the appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for fiscal 202149,360,048243,19723,581