Docoh
Loading...

UNFB United Financial Bancorp

United Financial Bancorp Inc., a publicly-owned registered financial holding company, is headquartered in Hartford, Connecticut and is a Connecticut corporation. United’s common stock is traded on the NASDAQ Global Select Stock Exchange under the symbol “UBNK.” The Company’s principal asset at December 31, 2018 is the outstanding capital stock of United Bank, a wholly-owned subsidiary of the Company. United had assets of $7.36 billion and stockholders’ equity of $712.5 million at December 31, 2018. On April 30, 2014, Rockville Financial Inc. (“Rockville”) completed its merger with United Financial Bancorp Inc. (“Legacy United”) and changed its legal entity name to United Financial Bancorp Inc. In connection with this merger, Rockville Bank, the Company’s principal asset and wholly-owned subsidiary, completed its merger with Legacy United’s banking subsidiary, United Bank, and changed its name to United Bank (the “Bank”). Discussions throughout this report related to the merger with Legacy United are referred to as the “Merger.” The Merger doubled our size, adding $2.40 billion of assets and $356.4 million of stockholders’ equity, in addition to expanding our branch network and footprint into the Springfield and Worcester regions of Massachusetts.

Company profile

Ticker
UNFB
Exchange
CEO
William H. W. Crawford
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Rockville Financial New, Inc., Rockville Financial, Inc.
SEC CIK

UNFB stock data

(
)

Calendar

2 Aug 19
5 Dec 21
31 Dec 21

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our investment in certain tax-advantaged projects may not generate returns as anticipated and may have an adverse impact on our results of operations.
  • Because the market price of People’s United common stock will fluctuate, the Company’s shareholders cannot be certain of the market value of the merger consideration they will receive.
  • The merger agreement may be terminated in accordance with its terms, and the merger may not be completed.
  • Failure to complete the merger could negatively impact the stock price, future business and financial results of the Company.
  • Lawsuits challenging the merger may be filed against the Company, the Company’s board of directors and People’s United, and an adverse judgment in any such lawsuit or any future similar lawsuits may prevent the merger from becoming effective or from becoming effective within the expected timeframe.
  • The merger is subject to the receipt of consents and approvals from governmental entities that may delay the date of completion of the merger or impose conditions that could have an adverse effect on the combined company following the merger.
  • The Company will be subject to business uncertainties and contractual restrictions while the merger is pending.
  • If the merger is not completed, the Company will have incurred substantial expenses without realizing the expected benefits of the merger.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Bad
New words: aspart, canceled, challenging, choose, commodity, consent, consummation, contemplated, coupled, court, customary, decide, decree, devoted, disintermediation, disruption, division, encourage, encouraged, endeavor, entitled, expedient, fact, foreign, found, gift, governmental, harmed, heading, impose, imposing, inflation, injunction, introduction, irrevocably, jurisdiction, lawsuit, left, merge, missing, motivate, negotiation, numberof, partly, personnel, plaintiff, postage, pre, prevent, printing, proceed, prohibiting, prohibition, prohibitively, proposed, proxy, prudent, quantity, ran, recoverable, redeployment, Relief, restraint, Retention, run, salvage, satisfaction, seasonal, sector, sentiment, separately, sharespurchased, Simply, smooth, Springfield, staffing, storage, surviving, tampered, timeframe, transportation, unanimously, undertook, VISA, vote, waiver, waning, withdrawal, written
Removed: actuarial, linked, operate, organically, pension, philosophy, recording, supplemented, worsen