Loading...
Docoh

Marathon Digital (MARA)

Marathon Patent Group Inc. is a digital asset technology company that mines cryptocurrencies, with a focus on the blockchain ecosystem and the generation of digital assets.

Company profile

Ticker
MARA
Exchange
CEO
Merrick Okamoto
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
American Strategic Minerals Corp, Marathon Patent Group, Inc., VERVE VENTURES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
10949984

MARA stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
20 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 176.12M 176.12M 176.12M 176.12M 176.12M 176.12M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 60.6M 19.07M 4.93M 4.36M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 102.11M 32.13M 8.3M 7.34M
Cash remaining n/a n/a 74.01M 144M 167.82M 168.78M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 1.2 7.6 34.1 38.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
25 Apr 22 Frederick G Thiel Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 18.15 88,201 1.6M 186,675
25 Apr 22 Frederick G Thiel RSUs Common Sale back to company Dispose D No No 18.15 166,800 3.03M 333,200
25 Apr 22 Frederick G Thiel RSUs Common Grant Acquire A No No 18.15 166,800 3.03M 500,000
25 Apr 22 Sarita M. James Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 18.15 7,603 137.99K 18,731
25 Apr 22 Sarita M. James RSUs Common Sale back to company Dispose D No No 18.15 12,632 229.27K 0
25 Apr 22 Sarita M. James RSUs Common Grant Acquire A No No 18.15 12,632 229.27K 0
25 Apr 22 Said Ouissal Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 18.15 6,846 124.25K 14,907
25 Apr 22 Said Ouissal RSUs Common Sale back to company Dispose D No No 18.15 12,632 229.27K 0
25 Apr 22 Said Ouissal RSUs Common Grant Acquire A No No 18.15 12,632 229.27K 0
25 Apr 22 Georges Antoun Common Stock Conversion Acquire C No No 18.15 12,632 229.27K 22,832
38.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 217 230 -5.7%
Opened positions 40 49 -18.4%
Closed positions 53 51 +3.9%
Increased positions 69 87 -20.7%
Reduced positions 51 56 -8.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 378.35M 1.1B -65.6%
Total shares 44.57M 39.39M +13.1%
Total puts 9.15M 8.98M +1.9%
Total calls 6.2M 10.82M -42.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 0.8 +78.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 9.69M $51.74M +4.6%
BLK Blackrock 7.35M $39.23M +10.3%
MS Morgan Stanley 2.9M $15.51M +160.3%
STT State Street 2.41M $12.89M +8.8%
Geode Capital Management 2.01M $10.76M +15.5%
Renaissance Technologies 1.64M $8.74M +297.0%
Toroso Investments 1.28M $6.82M +4.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.1M $5.89M +77.0%
Mirae Asset Global Investments 968.12K $5.17M +38.5%
NTRS Northern Trust 959.66K $5.13M +4.1%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
MS Morgan Stanley 2.9M +1.79M +160.3%
Renaissance Technologies 1.64M +1.22M +297.0%
Susquehanna International 161.74K -1.15M -87.7%
Sculptor Capital 864.5K +722.5K +508.8%
BLK Blackrock 7.35M +684.81K +10.3%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 483.4K -678.29K -58.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 1.1M +479.62K +77.0%
Vanguard 9.69M +428.5K +4.6%
Johnson Financial 350.02K +350.02K NEW
SG Americas Securities 402.14K +343.36K +584.2%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accelerate, accelerated, acceleration, accrual, achieve, AICPA, alleged, Assistant, blower, bundle, capable, caption, choose, CoinDesk, component, constrained, counter, Dakota, damaging, DCRBN, decided, declaratory, decline, declined, delayed, desire, distinct, downturn, dropped, East, eligible, enabled, energization, energizing, expansion, exposed, faced, farm, Floor, flow, footnote, formula, forty, fourth, good, Granbury, Guide, hit, immaterial, inflow, interconnection, inventoried, King, leave, low, macroeconomic, McCamey, modular, Mountain, negatively, noncash, notwithstanding, online, ordinary, output, owner, ownership, passed, persistently, petition, postponed, Practice, processing, pronounced, question, reclassified, refinanced, refunded, Regulatory, relevant, relocated, resolved, resumed, retail, satisfaction, SE, Simple, site, small, spot, standalone, Step, storm, Street, substance, thousand, TX, uncertainty, unfavorable, Upton, validating, variable, voting, warehouse, Washington, Wenatchee, whistle, wholesale, wind, withdrawal, withdrew, worth
Removed: aid, announced, appointed, awarded, Beowulf, BTC, case, combat, comparison, constructive, continuing, COVID, critical, Delaware, designing, developing, direct, director, established, excluding, fill, fiscal, generation, high, implemented, increasing, internally, Merrick, monitoring, Okamoto, professional, spread, station, strain, supplied, unprecedented, unpredictable, vacancy, whistleblower, world, worldwide