Docoh
Loading...

TSLX Sixth Street Specialty Lending

Sixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc. is a specialty finance company focused on lending to middle-market companies. The Company seeks to generate current income primarily in U.S.-domiciled middle-market companies through direct originations of senior secured loans and, to a lesser extent, originations of mezzanine and unsecured loans and investments in corporate bonds and equity securities. The Company has elected to be regulated as a business development company, or BDC, under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and the rules and regulations promulgated thereunder. TSLX is externally managed by Sixth Street Specialty Advisers, LLC, an affiliate of Sixth Street and an SEC registered investment adviser. TSLX leverages the deep investment, sector, and operating resources of Sixth Street Partners, LLC, a global investment firm with over $50 billion of assets under management.

Company profile

Ticker
TSLX
Exchange
CEO
Joshua Easterly
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
TPG Specialty Lending, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
TC Lending, LLC • Sixth Street SL SPV, LLC • Sixth Street SL Holding, LLC • Sixth Street Specialty Lending Sub, LLC ...

TSLX stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 Aug 21
26 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 May 21 Richard A Higginbotham Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 21.8849 5,000 109.42K 5,000
9 Mar 21 Joshua Easterly Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 21.55 8,360.98 180.18K 18,791.75
26 Feb 21 Joshua Easterly Common Stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 21.34 686.27 14.65K 10,430.77
25 Feb 21 John Ross Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 21.72 4,000 86.88K 35,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

5.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 2 1 +100.0%
Opened positions 1 0 NEW
Closed positions 0 1 EXIT
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 61.25M 60.34M +1.5%
Total shares 4.07M 3.28M +24.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Ameritas Investment Partners 790K +790K NEW
Division of Investment, Department of the Treasury, State of New Jersey 3.28M 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Legislation allows us to incur additional leverage.
  • Regulations governing our operation as a BDC affect our ability to, and the way in which we, raise additional capital.
  • We borrow money, which magnifies the potential for gain or loss and increases the risk of investing in us.
  • Our indebtedness could adversely affect our business, financial conditions or results of operations.
  • Even in the event the value of your investment declines, the Management Fee and, in certain circumstances, the Incentive Fee will still be payable to the Adviser.
Management Discussion
  • ITEM 2. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
  • The information contained in this section should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto appearing elsewhere in this report. This discussion also should be read in conjunction with the “Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements” set forth on page 3 of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q.
  • Sixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc. is a Delaware corporation formed on July 21, 2010. The Adviser is our external manager. We have four wholly owned subsidiaries, TC Lending, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, which holds a California finance lender and broker license, Sixth Street SL SPV, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, in which we hold assets that were previously used to support our asset-backed credit facility, Sixth Street SL Holding, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company, in which we hold certain investments, and Sixth Street Specialty Lending Sub, LLC, a Cayman Islands limited liability company, in which we plan to hold certain investments.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: AFS
Removed: adequately, China, compelling, created, difficulty, disrupt, duration, economy, emerged, evolve, evolving, experienced, experiencing, extreme, globally, heighten, home, hoped, illiquidity, instability, lessen, obtaining, permanent, persistent, perspective, practical, put, refinancing, remote, stay, temporary, TSL, volatile