Company profile

Ticker
LIND
Exchange
CEO
Sven-Olof Lindblad
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Capitol Acquisition Corp. II
SEC CIK
IRS number
274749725

LIND stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Oct 19
13 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 100.98M 76.66M 89.65M 70.61M
Net income 2.16M 988K 14.67M -4.65M
Diluted EPS -0.01 0.02 0.31 -0.1
Net profit margin 2.14% 1.29% 16.37% -6.58%
Operating income 15.66M 4.12M 14.37M -3.52M
Net change in cash 25.39M 8.64M -43.29M 7.71M
Cash on hand 104.14M 78.75M 70.1M 113.4M
Cost of revenue 48.29M 37.52M 39.02M 39.1M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 309.73M 266.5M 242.35M 209.99M
Net income 11.35M -8.66M 4.86M 19.74M
Diluted EPS 0.24 -0.19 0.1 0.43
Net profit margin 3.67% -3.25% 2.01% 9.40%
Operating income 25.34M 10.74M 13.98M 15.5M
Net change in cash 16.95M -38.97M -71.49M 167.22M
Cash on hand 113.4M 96.44M 135.42M 206.9M
Cost of revenue 153.74M 135.53M 118.98M 95.42M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During February 2019, we entered into an agreement to construct a second polar ice class vessel the National Geographic Resolution, a sister ship of the National Geographic Endurance, with a total purchase price of 1,291.0 million Norwegian Kroner. In March 2019, we entered into a foreign exchange forward contract hedge to lock in a purchase price of approximately $153.5 million. The purchase price is subject to potential adjustments from contract specifications for variations in speed, deadweight, fuel consumption and delivery date. The purchase price is due in installments, with the first 20% paid shortly after execution of the agreement, 50% to be paid over the duration of the build and the final 30% due upon delivery and acceptance of the vessel. The vessel is scheduled to be delivered in the fourth quarter of 2021. 
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: anniversary, basic, dividend, drew, drove, installment, launched, met, Resolution