Docoh
Loading...

MSD Partners

MSD Partners is a fund manager in New York with $8.96B assets under management.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MSDC Management, L.P.
SEC CIK
IRS number
271522220
SEC advisor number
801-74071
FINRA CRD number
161664
AUM ?
$8.96B (as of 3 Nov 21)
Accounts
139 (as of 3 Nov 21)
Employees
105 (56 investment advisory or research)
Address
MSD Partners
645 FIFTH AVENUE
21ST FLOOR
NEW YORK
NY 10022
Phone
(212) 303-1650
Fund structure AUM Fund type
MSD Partners, L.P. $8.96B
MSD Alpine Credit Opportunity Fund, L.P. $158.04M Hedge Fund
MSD Aqua Partners, LLC $686.98M Other Private Fund Master
MSD Aqua Partners, L.P. Feeder
MSD Boca Partners, L.P. $139.98M Other Private Fund
MSD Bolt Partners, L.P. $102.1M Other Private Fund
MSD Credit Opportunity Master Fund, L.P. $2.26B Hedge Fund Master
MSD Credit Opportunity Fund (Cayman), L.P. Feeder
MSD Credit Opportunity Fund, L.P. Feeder
MSD Eiv Growth, LLC $10M Other Private Fund
MSD Eiv Private, LLC $40.48M Other Private Fund
MSD Eiv Private, LLC - Series B Other Private Fund
MSD Geo Partners, L.P. $174.01M Private Equity Fund
MSD High Sierra Long Equity Fund, L.P $282.2M Hedge Fund
MSD Mortgage Partners, L.P. $133.46M Hedge Fund Master
MSD Mortgage Partners, LTD. Feeder
MSD NS Partners, L.P. $148.42M Other Private Fund
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Master (Eci) Fund 2, L.P. $576.84M Hedge Fund Master
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund (Cayman) 2, L.P. Feeder
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund 2, L.P. Feeder
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Master (Eci) Fund II, L.P. $294.7M Hedge Fund Master
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund (Cayman) II, L.P. Feeder
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund II, L.P. Feeder
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Master (Eci) Fund, L.P. $758.83M Hedge Fund Master
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund (Cayman), L.P. Feeder
MSD Private Credit Opportunity Fund, L.P. Feeder
MSD Real Estate Credit Opportunity Fund, L.P. $993.99M Real Estate Fund Master
MSD Real Estate Credit Opportunity Fund-c, L.P. Feeder
MSD Ring Partners, L.P. $278.54M Other Private Fund Master
MSD Ring Partners II, LLC Feeder
MSD Sbafla Fund, L.P. $261.41M Hedge Fund
MSD Sierra Crest Opportunity Fund, L.P $576.72M Hedge Fund
MSD Sif Holdings, L.P. $319.71M Hedge Fund Master
MSD Special Investments Fund (Cayman), L.P. Feeder
MSD Special Investments Fund, L.P. $747.38M Hedge Fund
MSD Sports Partners, L.P. $32.29M Other Private Fund Master
MSD Sports Partners (Cayman) Trust Feeder
MSD Valley Investments, LLC $178.67M Other Private Fund
MSDC Music Investments, LLC $23.19M Other Private Fund
MSDC Waypoint Investors, LLC $113.9K Other Private Fund Master
MSDC Waypoint Co-investors, LLC Feeder
Torchlight TV Holdings, L.P. $246.8K Other Private Fund

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management
Number of accounts
Number of employees
Top 50 of 104 long holdings
End of quarter 30 Sep 21
Value
 
#Shares
 
Prev Q
 
Change
%, QoQ
$174.37M 11.81M 11.81M 0
$71.51M 183.76K 142.46K +29.0
$71.29M 320.06K 215.2K +48.7
$66.63M 20.28K 13.64K +48.7
$62.21M 180.26K 130.71K +37.9
$57.02M 208.9K 158.56K +31.7
$49.59M 370.83K 226.11K +64.0
$47.45M 245.39K 155.95K +57.3
$46.79M 140.07K 100.45K +39.4
$40.71M 199.26K 201.26K -1.0
$38.87M 1.33M 980K +35.7
$37.03M 150.63K 201.42K -25.2
$36.19M 1.88M 1.88M 0
$29.26M 229.01K 174.7K +31.1
$27.58M 15.15M 15.15M 0
$20.39M 420.8K 945K -55.5
$19.36M 224.56K 248.83K -9.8
$15.04M 35K NEW
$12.38M 2M NEW
$12.36M 493.79K 579.73K -14.8
$11.06M 500K NEW
$10.4M 1M NEW
$10.3M 1.05M 1.05M 0
$9.43M 3.52M 3.52M 0
$6.17M 600K 600K 0
$6.14M 37.5K 75K -50.0
$5.21M 112.33K 224.65K -50.0
$5.18M 524.9K 524.9K 0
$5.08M 326.67K 3.5M -90.7
$5.05M 388.69K 235.29K +65.2
$5.02M 500K 500K 0
$4.94M 70K NEW
$4.91M 61K 122K -50.0
$4.79M 960K 960K 0
$4.06M 400K 400K 0
$4.04M 400K 400K 0
$4.01M 10.61K 21.22K -50.0
$3.75M 100K NEW
$3.65M 52.01K 104.02K -50.0
$3.29M 1.22M 1.37M -10.9
$3.26M 21.85K 43.7K -50.0
$3.22M 16.47K 32.94K -50.0
$3.21M 74.2K 74.2K 0
$2.98M 48.13K 96.27K -50.0
$2.95M 62.74K 119.47K -47.5
$2.87M 4.44K 8.87K -50.0
$2.58M 3.06K 6.13K -50.0
$2.45M 150K 150K 0
$2.32M 210.34K 210.34K 0
$2.24M 103.39K 206.79K -50.0
Holdings list only includes long positions. Only includes long positions.

Calendar

5 Dec 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Oct 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Conversion Acquire C Yes No 0 11,007 0 230,007
12 Oct 21 MSD Partners Series A Preferred Stock Common Stock Conversion Dispose C Yes No 0 8,937 0 0
13 Apr 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 16.065 1,120,044 17.99M 71,538,085
30 Mar 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 3.36 40,400 135.74K 516,527
29 Mar 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 3.66 51,800 189.59K 556,927
26 Mar 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 3.71 4,262 15.81K 608,727
16 Mar 21 MSD Partners Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes No 16.065 7,190,598 115.52M 72,658,129

Financial reports

No filings

Current reports

No filings

Registration and prospectus

No filings

Proxies

No filings

Other

No filings