Loading...
Docoh

Gatos Silver (GATO)

Gatos Silver is a silver dominant exploration, development and production company that discovered a new silver and zinc-rich mineral district in southern Chihuahua State, Mexico. To-date, 14 zones of mineralization have been defined within the district and all are characterized by silver-zinc-lead epithermal mineralization. More than 85% of the approximately 103,087-hectare mineral rights package has yet to be drilled, representing a highly prospective and underexplored district. The Company recently built and commissioned its first operating mine and mineral processing plant at the Cerro Los Gatos deposit, which is expected to produce 12.2 million silver equivalent ounces annually.

Company profile

Ticker
GATO
Exchange
Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
SUNSHINE SILVER MINES Corp, Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Corp
SEC CIK

GATO stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 12.4M 12.4M 12.4M 12.4M 12.4M 12.4M
Cash burn (monthly) 5.74M (no burn) 2.16M 1.59M 491.33K 2.21M
Cash used (since last report) 69.17M n/a 26.02M 19.19M 5.92M 26.64M
Cash remaining -56.78M n/a -13.62M -6.79M 6.47M -14.25M
Runway (months of cash) -9.9 n/a -6.3 -4.3 13.2 -6.4

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Jan 22 Anthony Michael Scott Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 10.28 100,000 1.03M 100,000
47.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 76 93 -18.3%
Opened positions 16 29 -44.8%
Closed positions 33 16 +106.3%
Increased positions 23 33 -30.3%
Reduced positions 29 21 +38.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 395.53M 521.99M -24.2%
Total shares 58.68M 60.55M -3.1%
Total puts 395.4K 514.6K -23.2%
Total calls 179.5K 257.3K -30.2%
Total put/call ratio 2.2 2.0 +10.1%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Electrum Silver US 22M $228.41M 0.0%
FMR 8.7M $24.98M +31.9%
Municipal Employees' Retirement System of Michigan 6.21M $17.81M 0.0%
Exor Investments 2.87M $8.25M 0.0%
Vanguard 2.1M $6.03M -10.6%
Etf Managers 1.94M $5.66M -4.2%
IVZ Invesco 1.88M $5.4M +0.0%
Van Eck Associates 1.85M $5.32M +18.8%
SII Sprott 1.55M $4.46M +12.9%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.25M $3.6M -7.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 800.73K -2.74M -77.4%
FMR 8.7M +2.11M +31.9%
STT State Street 158.8K -682.07K -81.1%
Millennium Management 487.35K +434.13K +815.7%
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 873K +415.26K +90.7%
Nuveen Asset Management 0 -388.94K EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 0 -377.2K EXIT
NTRS Northern Trust 79.17K -337.42K -81.0%
Geode Capital Management 430.92K -325.85K -43.1%
Van Eck Associates 1.85M +292.78K +18.8%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • If securities or industry analysts do not continue to publish research or reports about our business, or if they issue an adverse or misleading opinion regarding our stock, our stock price and trading volume could decline.
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended September 30, 2021, we experienced a net loss from continuing operations of $14,999 thousand compared to net income of $433 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2020. The $15,432 thousand decrease in net income from continuing operations was primarily attributable to the $10,000 thousand Term Loan closing fee paid to Dowa, the $1,847 thousand decrease in equity income in affiliates from the LGJV operations, and the $4,029 thousand increase in general and administrative expense due to: 1) higher legal, consulting and directors and officer’s insurance costs related to public company governance and reporting requirements, 2) increased stock-based compensation expense, and 3) costs relating to a separation agreement entered into with a departing executive officer during the current year quarter.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: analyzing, chain, deferral, Delta, departing, effort, employment, entity, hesitancy, inflation, lessen, President, reimplement, separate, separation, spun, statutorily, supply, tighter, variant, whichever
Removed: advanced, bank, event, holding, incremental