Loading...
Docoh

MainStay MacKay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities Fund (MMD)

MainStay MacKay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities und’s primary investment objective is to seek current income exempt from regular U.S. Federal income taxes. The Fund’s secondary objective is total return. T he fund is an investment-grade municipal bond closed-end fund designed to seek attractive, generally tax-exempt monthly distributions and total return potential.

Company profile

Ticker
MMD
Exchange
CEO
Kirk C Lehneis
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MainStay DefinedTerm Municipal High Income Fund, MainStay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities Fund
SEC CIK

MMD stock data

Funds

Data from SEC filings
Series Ticker %Monthly Return ? $Assets #Holdings As of
MainStay MacKay DefinedTerm Municipal Opportunities Fund -3.93 -4.69 1.3 835.94M 121 May 2022

Calendar

8 Aug 22
30 Sep 22
31 May 23
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 May 22 Michael Denlinger Shares of beneficial interest Buy Acquire P No No 17.2299 3,250 56K 7,519.95
11 Apr 22 Sprauer Scott Share of beneficial interest Buy Acquire P No No 17.89 2,000 35.78K 2,000
11 Apr 22 Dimella Robert A Shares of beneficial interest Buy Acquire P No No 17.8956 10,000 178.96K 10,000
8 Apr 22 Michael Denlinger Shares of beneficial interest Buy Acquire P No No 18.1509 4,250 77.14K 4,250
23.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 51 57 -10.5%
Opened positions 4 13 -69.2%
Closed positions 10 5 +100.0%
Increased positions 25 20 +25.0%
Reduced positions 14 15 -6.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 127.39M 140.3M -9.2%
Total shares 6.64M 6.47M +2.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
First Trust Portfolios 1.24M $25.99M 0.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.2M $22.5M +4.5%
BAC Bank Of America 839.17K $15.74M -3.6%
Raymond James & Associates 555.35K $10.41M -1.3%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 317.96K $5.96M +26.2%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 232.29K $4.36M +15.6%
XML Financial 225.81K $4.23M +64.1%
Transcend Wealth Collective 185.34K $3.48M -0.1%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 174.21K $3.27M +7.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 165.28K $3.1M -18.2%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
XML Financial 225.81K +88.18K +64.1%
Guggenheim Capital 132.39K +77.1K +139.4%
Advisors Asset Management 87.5K +70.03K +400.9%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 317.96K +66.04K +26.2%
Rockefeller Capital Management 58.88K +53.93K +1088.9%
MS Morgan Stanley 1.2M +51.17K +4.5%
Chemistry Wealth Management 0 -48.87K EXIT
Kingsview Wealth Management 0 -42.13K EXIT
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 165.28K -36.86K -18.2%
Hennion & Walsh Asset Management 0 -36.78K EXIT
Current reports
No filings