Docoh
Loading...

LPI Laredo Petroleum

Laredo Petroleum, Inc. is an independent energy company with headquarters in Tulsa, Oklahoma. Laredo's business strategy is focused on the acquisition, exploration and development of oil and natural gas properties, primarily in the Permian Basin in West Texas.

Company profile

Ticker
LPI
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mikell Pigott
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Laredo Petroleum Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Laredo Midstream Services, LLC • Garden City Minerals, LLC ...
IRS number
453007926

LPI stock data

(
)

Calendar

5 Aug 21
25 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 264.98M 264.98M 264.98M 264.98M 264.98M 264.98M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 44.66M 36.14M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 171.61M 138.88M n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a n/a 93.38M 126.1M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a 2.1 3.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 21 Jessica R Wren Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,345 0 2,708
10 Aug 21 Lisa Marie Lambert Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 48.25 518 24.99K 3,959
10 Aug 21 Segner Edmund P Iii Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 518 0 1,021
10 Aug 21 Lancaster Lori A Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 518 0 1,021
10 Aug 21 William E Albrecht Deferred Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 518 0 1,021

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

62.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 147 120 +22.5%
Opened positions 53 31 +71.0%
Closed positions 26 14 +85.7%
Increased positions 52 37 +40.5%
Reduced positions 21 28 -25.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 833.23M 1.67B -50.0%
Total shares 10.03M 7.22M +39.0%
Total puts 331.2K 534.6K -38.0%
Total calls 652.7K 315.6K +106.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 1.7 -70.0%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 1.72M $159.48M +39.1%
Warburg Pincus Private Equity IX 1.19M $13.21M 0.0%
STT State Street 969.32K $89.94M +596.5%
Vanguard 760.72K $70.59M +38.4%
Maple Rock Capital Partners 410K $38.04M NEW
Dimensional Fund Advisors 364.58K $33.83M -3.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 356.59K $33.09M -26.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 267.85K $24.85M +49.4%
IVZ Invesco 246.31K $22.86M +209.8%
Portolan Capital Management 237.64K $22.05M NEW
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 969.32K +830.14K +596.5%
BLK Blackrock 1.72M +483.44K +39.1%
Maple Rock Capital Partners 410K +410K NEW
Portolan Capital Management 237.64K +237.64K NEW
Victory Capital Management 222.57K +222.57K NEW
Vanguard 760.72K +210.87K +38.4%
Two Sigma Investments 198.01K +198.01K NEW
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 38.01K -181.06K -82.6%
IVZ Invesco 246.31K +166.8K +209.8%
Renaissance Technologies 0 -136.67K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our revenues are derived from the sale of produced oil, NGL and natural gas, the sale of purchased oil and providing midstream services to third parties, all within the continental U.S. and do not include the effects of derivatives. See Note 15 to our unaudited consolidated financial statements included elsewhere in this Quarterly Report and Note 14 in our 2020 Annual Report for additional information regarding our revenue recognition policies.
  • (1)BOE is calculated using a conversion rate of six Mcf per one Bbl.
  • (2)The numbers presented in the three months ended June 30, 2021 and 2020 columns are based on actual amounts and are not calculated using the rounded numbers presented in the table above or the table below.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: balloon, Bank, behalf, BOPD, Borden, contemplated, contemplation, deposited, diligence, entitle, escrow, exemption, expanded, individual, issuable, lost, met, novated, Piper, power, PSA, registration, repaid, Sabalo, Shad, signatory, tank, technical, thereunder, unaffiliated, undivided
Removed: accurate, AMT, confirm, density, enacted, enhanced, estimation, forecasted, inherently, life, original, originally, provision, refundable, relief, retroactively, test, uncertain, unconventional, variety, varying, western, wider