Loading...
Docoh

Franchise (FRG)

Franchise Group is an owner and operator of franchised and franchisable businesses that continually looks to grow its portfolio of brands while utilizing its operating and capital allocation philosophies to generate strong cash flow for its shareholders. Franchise Group's business lines include Pet Supplies Plus, American Freight, The Vitamin Shoppe, Buddy's Home Furnishings, and Liberty Tax Service. On a combined basis, Franchise Group currently operates over 4,600 locations predominantly located in the U.S. and Canada that are either Company-run or operated pursuant to franchising agreements.

Company profile

Ticker
FRG, FRGAP
Exchange
CEO
Nicole Ossenfort
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
JTH Holding, Inc., Liberty Tax, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Franchise Group • Buddy’s Newco, LLC • Buddy’s Franchising and Licensing, LLC • American Freight Outlet Stores, LLC • Outlet Merchandise, LLC • American Freight Franchisor LLC • American Freight Franchising LLC • American Freight Group, LLC • American Freight Holdings, LLC • American Freight, LLC ...
IRS number
273561876

FRG stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
18 Aug 22
25 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Apr 19 Apr 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 95.04M 95.04M 95.04M 95.04M 95.04M 95.04M
Cash burn (monthly) 18.19M 7.47M (no burn) (no burn) 4.16M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 32.89M 13.51M n/a n/a 7.51M n/a
Cash remaining 62.15M 81.53M n/a n/a 87.52M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 3.4 10.9 n/a n/a 21.1 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 31.6397 109 3.45K 431,258
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.23 9,017 299.63K 431,149
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 11.93 13,948 166.4K 440,166
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.23 13,496 448.47K 426,218
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 12.01 20,833 250.2K 439,714
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Employee Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 11.93 13,948 166.4K 0
15 Aug 22 Laurence Andrew M Employee Stock Options Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 12.01 20,833 250.2K 0
15 Aug 22 Kahn Brian Randall Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.23 5,713 189.84K 8,873,641
15 Aug 22 Kahn Brian Randall Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 11.93 9,299 110.94K 8,879,354
15 Aug 22 Kahn Brian Randall Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 33.23 8,553 284.22K 8,870,055
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
H&R BlockNationalBlucora
Management Discussion
  • As described above, our Liberty Tax business is reported as a discontinued operation and its results of operations are excluded from our results of operations. For the fiscal year ended April 30, 2019, Liberty Tax was our only business, therefore, no continuing operations existed for that fiscal year and comparative information is not provided.
  • Revenues. The table below sets forth the components and changes in our revenue for the years ended December 25, 2021 and December 26, 2020:
  • Our total revenue increased by $1.2 billion, or 60%, in the year ended December 25, 2021 compared to the year ended December 26, 2020. This increase was primarily due to the Pet Supplies Plus Acquisition on March 10, 2021, which increased revenue by $917.4 million, the Badcock Acquisition on November 22, 2021, which increased revenue by $102.1 million, and the Sylvan Acquisition on September 27, 2021, which increased revenue by $9.7 million. The $30.6 million decrease in rental revenue was due to the refranchising of 47 Buddy's' Company-owned stores on November 10, 2020 and an additional 8 stores on August 25, 2021.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: average, BCHQ, block, cease, Collector, concurrent, Contemporaneously, discretionary, FRG, longer, Oak, Overnight, representation, resumed, SOFR, Street, transportation, twenty
Removed: activity, AF, agreeing, authorization, Blocker, capacity, capitalize, chairman, collectively, corporate, entitled, expiration, formed, Hometown, Jordan, Midco, newly, Outlet, payroll, PSP, representative, Sentinel, shown, sum, thereof, unfavorable, Valor, working