Loading...
Docoh

Alkaline Water Company Inc (WTER)

The Alkaline Water Company Inc. is a premier bottler of alkaline drinking water, with an 8.8-pH balance. The Company has developed an innovative state of the art proprietary electrolysis beverage process that enhances its product with trace minerals and electrolytes and produces water high in alkalinity.

Company profile

Ticker
WTER
Exchange
CEO
Richard Wright
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GLOBAL LINES INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
990367049

WTER stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Mar 23
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Mar 22 Mar 21 Mar 20 Mar 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.95M 2.95M 2.95M 2.95M 2.95M 2.95M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) 2.1M 3.16M 831.55K 2.35M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a 6.19M 9.34M 2.45M 6.95M
Cash remaining n/a n/a -3.24M -6.39M 491.26K -4.01M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a -1.5 -2.0 0.6 -1.7

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
29 Aug 22 Keay Aaron Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M Yes No 0.46 1,000,000 460K 2,000,000
29 Aug 22 Keay Aaron Warrants Common Option exercise Dispose M Yes No 0.46 1,000,000 460K 0
23 Aug 22 Keay Aaron Stock Options Common Grant Acquire A No No 0.51 750,000 382.5K 1,600,000
23 Aug 22 Brian Sudano Stock Options Common Grant Acquire A No No 0.51 100,000 51K 250,000
23 Aug 22 Guarino David Stock Options Common Grant Acquire A No No 0.51 250,000 127.5K 600,000
29 Jul 22 Frank Lazaran Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 500,000 0 686,666
29 Jul 22 Frank Lazaran Stock Options Common Grant Acquire A No No 0.428 1,000,000 428K 1,150,000
16.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 56 53 +5.7%
Opened positions 15 8 +87.5%
Closed positions 12 23 -47.8%
Increased positions 12 14 -14.3%
Reduced positions 9 9
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.98M 19.18M -79.3%
Total shares 10.11M 10.82M -6.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.96M $1.56M +5.7%
BLK Blackrock 1.08M $426K -15.1%
Geode Capital Management 888.93K $349K +8.1%
Marshall Wace 751.19K $293K -11.5%
Davy Global Fund Management 453.87K $178K +5.0%
Renaissance Technologies 401.1K $158K -12.5%
Commonwealth Equity Services 288.57K $113K +30.3%
STT State Street 283.62K $111K 0.0%
Asset Dedication 269.71K $106K NEW
Walleye Capital 265.77K $104K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Uniplan Investment Counsel 0 -1.52M EXIT
Asset Dedication 269.71K +269.71K NEW
Walleye Capital 265.77K +265.77K NEW
Vanguard 3.96M +214.54K +5.7%
BLK Blackrock 1.08M -193.14K -15.1%
Warberg Asset Management 102K +102K NEW
Marshall Wace 751.19K -97.37K -11.5%
Commonwealth Equity Services 288.57K +67.1K +30.3%
Geode Capital Management 888.93K +66.26K +8.1%
Renaissance Technologies 401.1K -57.5K -12.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
PepsiCoUnileverUnilever

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: begun, British, building, buying, channel, chief, club, Columbia, compelled, creditor, detailed, fail, Frank, iii, implement, implementation, implementing, inflationary, issuable, iv, Lazaran, list, listed, lock, margin, offset, ongoing, optimization, organizational, power, president, ranging, recoverability, restructuring, Sam, separate, Separation, shelf, slotting, small, spoilage, strategy, successor, support, table, unable, underwritten, unpaid, varying, vi, viability, week, whichever
Removed: active, adequately, adjustment, assessed, audited, Authoritative, Blood, Borrower, brick, broken, Canadian, caution, CDN, China, combined, computing, conjunction, consisting, corrected, correction, covering, declaring, deductible, derivative, develop, developed, direct, disease, distinct, Division, enable, error, evaluating, exit, fairly, flavor, forecasted, forgiven, full, GAAP, generated, globally, growing, hedge, Hensley, hereinafter, hierarchy, immaterial, independent, indirectly, infused, ingestible, interim, internally, International, larger, leasing, Lemon, Level, Lime, Lion, Mahaska, Mango, materiality, measuring, MidFirst, Midwest, misstatement, mortar, necessarily, North, obtained, opinion, Orange, orderly, Paycheck, Peach, permanent, PPP, presently, principally, profit, Program, Protection, qualitatively, quantitively, quoted, Raspberry, read, reclassification, reclassify, recovered, recurring, reflect, region, relate, reliability, requiring, resulted, SEC, selected, set, settled, Specifically, spread, statutory, Store, strain, taxable, thereto, topical, transfer, unaudited, unobservable, USD, utilized, Watermelon, World, worldwide