Loading...
Docoh

Phio Pharmaceuticals (PHIO)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

On June 15, 2021, Phio Pharmaceuticals Corp. (the “Company”) held an annual meeting of its stockholders (the “Annual Meeting”). At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders voted on the following proposals, each as described in the Company’s Definitive Proxy Statement, filed on Schedule 14A on April 30, 2021 (the “Proxy Statement”): (i) election of seven directors to serve until the Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders; and (ii) ratification of BDO USA, LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the year ending December 31, 2021. The Company had 13,534,389 shares of common stock issued and outstanding at the close of business on April 16, 2021, the record date for eligibility to vote at the Annual Meeting, and there were present (in person or represented by valid proxy) a total of 6,193,958 shares of common stock. All matters submitted to a vote of the Company’s stockholders at the Annual Meeting were approved, and all director nominees were elected.

At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s stockholders voted in the following manner with respect to the following proposals:

Proposal 1: Election of Directors

NomineeForWithheldBroker Non-Votes
Robert J. Bitterman1,428,183252,7114,513,064
Geert Cauwenbergh, Dr. Med. Sc.1,427,701253,1934,513,064
Gerrit Dispersyn, Dr. Med. Sc.1,628,82652,0684,513,064
H. Paul Dorman1,428,139252,7554,513,064
Robert L. Ferrara1,433,012247,8824,513,064
Jonathan E. Freeman, Ph.D.1,432,633248,2614,513,064
Curtis A. Lockshin, Ph.D.1,431,085249,8094,513,064

Proposal 2: Ratification of Auditors

ForAgainstAbstain
6,129,72254,8859,351


2