Loading...
Docoh

Avalo Therapeutics (AVTX)

Avalo is a leading clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company that employs a precision medicine approach to discover, develop, and commercialize highly targeted therapeutics in areas of significant unmet clinical need.

Company profile

Ticker
AVTX
Exchange
Website
CEO
Michael F. Cola
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cerecor Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Medgenics Medical (Israel) Ltd. • Aevi Genomic Medicine Europe ...

AVTX stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

4 Aug 22
3 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 11.49M 11.49M 11.49M 11.49M 11.49M 11.49M
Cash burn (monthly) 9.1M 2.43M 4.33M 5.87M 4.16M 5.16M
Cash used (since last report) 28.49M 7.6M 13.55M 18.38M 13.01M 16.15M
Cash remaining -17M 3.89M -2.06M -6.89M -1.52M -4.66M
Runway (months of cash) -1.9 1.6 -0.5 -1.2 -0.4 -0.9

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 22 Persson Magnus Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.32 3,747 12.44K 3,747
30 Sep 22 Gilla Kaplan Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.32 3,080 10.23K 3,080
30 Sep 22 June Sherie Almenoff Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 3.32 605 2.01K 605
30 Jun 22 June Sherie Almenoff Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.5 4,338 2.17K 4,338
30 Jun 22 Gilla Kaplan Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.5 44,115 22.06K 44,115
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 1 EXIT
Opened positions 0 1 EXIT
Closed positions 1 0 NEW
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 9K EXIT
Total shares 0 12.66K EXIT
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Honkamp Krueger Financial Services 0 -12.66K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net product revenue was $1.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2022, compared to $2.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021. The decrease was mainly attributable to a decrease in units sold, which may have been caused by disruptions to the sales channel as a result of the transition of commercial operations from Aytu BioScience, Inc. (“Aytu”) to Avalo in the second half of 2021. The Company is uncertain whether these potential disruptions will be temporary or have a permanent impact on future sales.
  • Avalo recognized $0.6 million of license revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2021 related to upfront fees received pursuant to the out-license and assignment, respectively, of the rights to its non-core neurology pipeline assets, AVTX-301 and AVTX-406 to Alto Neurosciences, Inc. (“Alto”) and ES Therapeutics, LLC (“ES”), respectively. These transactions were unique to the prior period.
  • ES is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Armistice Capital Master Fund Ltd. (an affiliate of Armistice Capital, LLC and collectively “Armistice”), which is a significant stockholder of the Company and whose chief investment officer, Steven Boyd, and managing director, Keith Maher, currently serve on the Board of the Company. The transaction with ES was approved in accordance with Avalo’s related party transaction policy.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: adjusted, adjustment, alter, Apollo, compliance, Crossover, Denominator, Efficacy, ER, fewer, issuable, LAD, LADD, LADDER, novated, novation, Numerator, Parallel, PEAK, reclassified, recruiting, regain, regained, retroactively, reverse, Safety, split, temporary, uncertain, Withdrawal, wound
Removed: announced, approximated, calculated, classified, concluding, consist, continued, criteria, detachable, double, embody, freestanding, fundamental, historic, indexed, intrinsic, kind, legally, lender, maturing, multiple, myeloma, ownership, permit, repurchase, resulting, return, salary, successor, unallocated, vi