Company profile

Ticker
ANCN
Exchange
CEO
Neil Cohen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
BioCancell Ltd.
SEC CIK

ANCN stock data

(
)

Calendar

16 Nov 20
21 Jan 21
31 Dec 21

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 12
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Cash on hand (at last report) 6.77M 6.77M 6.77M
Cash burn (monthly) 685.33K 818.67K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.55M 3.05M n/a
Cash remaining 4.22M 3.72M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 6.2 4.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

1.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 7 6 +16.7%
Opened positions 2 2
Closed positions 1 1
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 1 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 763K 1.29M -40.9%
Total shares 670.61K 943.5K -28.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Palisade Capital Management 369.64K $421K 0.0%
Meitav Dash Investments 234.4K $267K -35.7%
PXGPE Phoenix 26.09K $28K 0.0%
Regentatlantic Capital 25K $29K 0.0%
VIRT Virtu Financial 13.13K $15K NEW
Advisor 2.35K $3K NEW
Proequities 0 $0
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
AWM Investment 0 -158.12K EXIT
Meitav Dash Investments 234.4K -130.24K -35.7%
VIRT Virtu Financial 13.13K +13.13K NEW
Advisor 2.35K +2.35K NEW
Proequities 0 0
Palisade Capital Management 369.64K 0 0.0%
Regentatlantic Capital 25K 0 0.0%
PXGPE Phoenix 26.09K 0 0.0%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our results of operations have varied in the past and can be expected to vary in the future due to numerous factors. We believe that period-to-period comparisons of our operating results are not necessarily meaningful and should not be relied upon as indications of future performance.
  • Research and development expenses increased by approximately $5.8 million, 77%, to approximately $13.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared to approximately $7.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. The increase resulted primarily due to an increase in clinical trial expenses, manufacturing expenses and manpower expenses, as well as additional startup and initial ongoing expenses in connection with the Collaboration Agreement with ADT.
  • General and administrative expenses increased by approximately $0.7 million, 13%, to approximately $6.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared to approximately $5.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. The increase was primarily due to increases in professional fees, insurance and manpower expenses, offset by a decrease in share-based payment.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg