Docoh
Loading...

XBIO Xenetic Biosciences

Xenetic Biosciences, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on progressing XCART™, a personalized CAR T platform technology engineered to target patient- and tumor-specific neoantigens. The Company is initially advancing cell-based therapeutics targeting the unique B-cell receptor on the surface of an individual patient's malignant tumor cells for the treatment of B-cell lymphomas. XCART™ has the potential to fuel a robust pipeline of therapeutic assets targeting high-value oncology indications.

Company profile

Ticker
XBIO, XBIOW
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey F. Eisenberg
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
GENERAL AIRCRAFT INC., General Sales & Leasing, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Xenetic Biosciences (UK), Ltd. • Lipoxen Technologies, Ltd. • Xenetic Bioscience, Inc. • SymbioTec, GmbH • Hesperix S.A. ...

XBIO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

12 Aug 21
17 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 9.28M 9.28M 9.28M 9.28M 9.28M 9.28M
Cash burn (monthly) 242.27K (positive/no burn) 375.88K 1.19M 242.27K 350.98K
Cash used (since last report) 871.62K n/a 1.35M 4.26M 871.62K 1.26M
Cash remaining 8.41M n/a 7.93M 5.02M 8.41M 8.02M
Runway (months of cash) 34.7 n/a 21.1 4.2 34.7 22.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
18 Mar 21 James F Parslow Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.6 50,000 130K 50,000
18 Mar 21 Jeffrey F Eisenberg Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.6 100,000 260K 100,000
18 Mar 21 Curtis Lockshin Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 2.6 50,000 130K 50,000
4 Dec 20 Firdaus J. Dastoor Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.1 25,000 27.5K 25,000
4 Dec 20 James Eric Callaway Stock Options Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.1 25,000 27.5K 25,000

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

4.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 13 11 +18.2%
Opened positions 4 11 -63.6%
Closed positions 2 0 NEW
Increased positions 2 0 NEW
Reduced positions 3 0 NEW
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 832K 55.66M -98.5%
Total shares 408.38K 557.73K -26.8%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 141.22K $288K -43.8%
Vanguard 90.72K $185K 0.0%
Citadel Advisors 51.21K $104K -44.3%
Geode Capital Management 50.51K $103K +61.6%
JTC Employer Solutions Trusteee 26.99K $55K NEW
Steward Partners Investment Advisory 25K $51K 0.0%
First Republic Investment Management 10K $20K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 5.21K $11K +437.1%
Advisor 5K $10K NEW
MS Morgan Stanley 2.26K $5K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Renaissance Technologies 141.22K -109.93K -43.8%
Citadel Advisors 51.21K -40.8K -44.3%
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -37.2K EXIT
JTC Employer Solutions Trusteee 26.99K +26.99K NEW
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 0 -26.99K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 50.51K +19.25K +61.6%
First Republic Investment Management 10K +10K NEW
Advisor 5K +5K NEW
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 5.21K +4.24K +437.1%
BAC Bank Of America 85 +85 NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The table below sets forth the comparison of our historical results of operations for the year ended December 31, 2020 to the year ended December 31, 2019.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: administered, agent, anniversary, Baxter, deducting, Healthcare, holder, implement, month, NaN, pace, placement, SA, signature, variant
Removed: Calculation, embedded, instance, Label, Linkbase, presentation, Schema, Taxonomy