Loading...
Docoh

Lipocine (LPCN)

Lipocine Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on metabolic and endocrine disorders using its proprietary drug delivery technologies. Lipocine's clinical development pipeline includes: TLANDO, LPCN 1144, TLANDO XR, LPCN 1148 and LPCN 1107. TLANDO, a novel oral prodrug of testosterone containing testosterone undecanoate, has received tentative approval from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (the 'FDA') for conditions associated with a deficiency of endogenous testosterone, also known as hypogonadism, in adult males. LPCN 1144, an oral prodrug of bioidentical testosterone, recently completed a proof-of-concept clinical study demonstrating the potential utility in the treatment of non-cirrhotic NASH. LPCN 1144 is currently being studied in a Phase 2 clinical study. TLANDO XR, a novel oral prodrug of testosterone, originated and is being developed by Lipocine as a next-generation oral testosterone product with potential for once-daily dosing. In a Phase 2 clinical evaluation when administered once daily or twice daily, TLANDO XR met the typical primary and secondary end points. LPCN 1148 is an oral prodrug of bioidentical testosterone targeted for the treatment of cirrhosis. LPCN 1107 is potentially the first oral hydroxyprogesterone caproate product candidate indicated for the prevention of recurrent preterm birth and has been granted orphan drug designation by the FDA.

Company profile

Ticker
LPCN
Exchange
CEO
Mahesh Patel
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
MARATHON BAR CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Lipocine Operating Inc. ...
IRS number
990370688

LPCN stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

8 Aug 22
3 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 4.98M 4.98M 4.98M 4.98M 4.98M 4.98M
Cash burn (monthly) 250.68K 498.88K 1.18M (no burn) 1.02M 409.83K
Cash used (since last report) 784.17K 1.56M 3.68M n/a 3.18M 1.28M
Cash remaining 4.2M 3.42M 1.3M n/a 1.8M 3.7M
Runway (months of cash) 16.7 6.9 1.1 n/a 1.8 9.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
27 Sep 22 Mahesh V. Patel Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 0.41 100,000 41K 1,403,090
8 Jun 22 Jill M. Jene Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.92 22,000 20.24K 32,000
8 Jun 22 Spyridon Papapetropoulos Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.92 22,000 20.24K 32,000
8 Jun 22 Fink Jeffrey Arvin Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.92 22,000 20.24K 136,000
8 Jun 22 Ono Richard Dana Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.92 22,000 20.24K 136,000
20.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 47 44 +6.8%
Opened positions 9 8 +12.5%
Closed positions 6 4 +50.0%
Increased positions 10 13 -23.1%
Reduced positions 13 9 +44.4%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 9.52M 101.93M -90.7%
Total shares 11.88M 11.89M -0.1%
Total puts 36.9K 78.3K -52.9%
Total calls 663.9K 772.4K -14.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.1 -45.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 3.8M $3.04M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 1.61M $1.29M +3.1%
Wealth Effects 1.48M $1.19M -0.7%
Geode Capital Management 832.08K $666K +1.1%
Two Sigma Investments 458.68K $367K +27.4%
Marshall Wace 440.66K $353K -21.7%
Bridgeway Capital Management 425.66K $341K +140.7%
STT State Street 316.63K $254K -3.3%
Two Sigma Advisers 309.6K $248K +117.4%
Mercer Global Advisors 309.11K $248K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
EAM Investors 0 -657.8K EXIT
Bridgeway Capital Management 425.66K +248.8K +140.7%
Millennium Management 200.07K +200.07K NEW
Two Sigma Advisers 309.6K +167.2K +117.4%
VIRT Virtu Financial 0 -124.55K EXIT
Marshall Wace 440.66K -122.01K -21.7%
Two Sigma Investments 458.68K +98.61K +27.4%
Acadian Asset Management 85.07K +85.07K NEW
Bailard 74.4K +74.4K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 81.01K +66.91K +474.5%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
DurectMereo Biopharma

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: analyst, antiseizure, ASM, bar, bore, consecutive, delist, delisting, Department, dodecanoate, fraud, fraudulent, Halozyme, hiring, hypogonadotropic, letter, light, LPCM, notification, panel, paragraph, penny, photoparoxysmal, photosensitive, photosensitivity, PPR, preempted, proven, PSE, quantified, regain, regimen, reliable, Secretary, statute, stimulation, stringent, subsidiary, suspicion, Tradmark, turnover, warranty, wholly
Removed: affirmative, breach, charged, collateral, continuation, default, deferment, excluding, executing, foreclosure, incurrence, insolvency, operate, owed, pledge, preclinical, prepay, production, publicly, release, remove, reserved, resume, scheduled, secure